Publicity A/S

Public limited companyCVR 32365612AalborgActive

Publicity A/S is a public limited company, based in Aalborg, active in public relations and communication activities, founded in 2009. Net profit rose 292% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 884k. With 17 employees, the company is about 6 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 2m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 12.4m−15.4% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 884k+292.3% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 2m+80.3% vs. 2024
Employees17latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit fell 15% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 12.4m.
  • Net profit rose 292% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 884k.
  • Equity rose 80% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2m.

Employees

  • 2 fewer employees than a year earlier: 17 (08/2026) against 19 (08/2025).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 200kDKK 400kDKK 600kDKK 800kDKK 1mDKK 1.2mDKK 1.4mDKK 1.6mDKK 1.8mDKK 2m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Publicity A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit9,3599,73612,00715,42014,59712,350−15.4%
Operating profit (EBIT)–9022993391671,126+576.1%
Profit before tax7058342443943241,143+253%
Net profit539641180296225884+292.3%
Total assets7,1809,71810,45610,37712,28415,617+27.1%
Equity6641,0415808761,1011,986+80.3%
Liabilities6,5168,6779,8779,50111,18213,632+21.9%
Cash and cash equivalents3927161,7184516932,564+269.7%
Average number of employees161724263418−47.1%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14mDKK 16m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (195 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Fewer employees

    The number of employees fell 47% from 34 in 2024 to 18 in 2025.

    How is this calculated?

    The number of employees according to the annual report has fallen by at least 25%, and was at least 10 the year before.

  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Publicity A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202526/06/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202421/06/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202308/06/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202211/06/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202123/06/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202007/07/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
05101520253009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

195 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in public relations and communication activities based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 12.4mNo. 23 of 195
Better than 89% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 2mNo. 39 of 195
Better than 80% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees17No. 19 of 195
Better than 91% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 1.7m, net profit DKK 141k, equity DKK 635k, 3 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 499kDKK 2.5mDKK 12.4mDKK 36.3mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 184 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 3,349of 69,742
Better than 95%
No. 24,434of 69,964
Better than 65%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees176 companies in the comparison
No. 8of 176
Better than 96%
No. 26of 176
Better than 86%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 5,071of 24,791
Better than 80%
No. 14,615of 24,909
Better than 41%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 8,048of 17,786
Better than 55%
No. 14,560of 18,024
Better than 19%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Public relations and communication activities
Gross profit
  1. Publicity A/SDKK 12.4m
  2. Rud Pedersen A/SDKK 62m
  3. Geelmuyden.kiese A/SDKK 58.6m
Net profit
  1. Publicity A/SDKK 884k
  2. Rud Pedersen A/SDKK 8.2m
  3. Geelmuyden.kiese A/SDKK 11.6m
Equity
  1. Publicity A/SDKK 2m
  2. Rud Pedersen A/SDKK 15.5m
  3. Geelmuyden.kiese A/SDKK 17m
Employees
  1. Publicity A/S17
  2. Rud Pedersen A/S64
  3. Geelmuyden.kiese A/S58

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Lindcap ApS100%
Publicity A/S

Management

5 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Publicity A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Esben LindDirector24/08/2009

Board of directors

Board of directors at Publicity A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Esben LindBoard member06/07/2021
Anne LindBoard member06/07/2021
Jacob LindBoard member06/07/2021
Julie LindBoard member06/07/2021
Founders
Conexia ApS, Lindcap ApS

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af direktøren alene.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Bygaden 20D
9000 Aalborg

Aalborg Municipality · Postcode 9000

Other companies at the address (1)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
Publicity A/SBygaden 20D, 9000 Aalborg171015463194

Purpose

Selskabets formål er, at drive PR- og kommunikationsvirksomhed til offentlige og private samt hermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

26 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20242 changesaddress 1 · accounts 1
  • Moved to Bygaden 20D, 9000 Aalborg
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20232 changesaccounts 1 · address 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
  • Moved to Bygaden 20D, 9000 Aalborg
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20217 changesaccounts 1 · name 1 · capital 1 · management 4
  • Annual report for 2020 published
  • Name changed from Publicity ApS to Publicity A/S
  • Share capital changed from 125,000 DKK to 400,000 DKK
  • Esben Lind appointed board member
  • Anne Lind appointed board member
  • Jacob Lind appointed board member
  • Julie Lind appointed board member
20201 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Bygaden 20D, 9000 Aalborg
20191 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Bygaden 20D, 9000 Aalborg
20171 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Brandstrupsgade 14, st, 9000 Aalborg
20154 changesaddress 3 · name 1
  • Moved to Østerågade 11, 1, 9000 Aalborg
  • Name changed from CONEXIA PR ApS to Publicity ApS
  • Moved to Ribevej 31, 9220 Aalborg Øst
  • Moved to Kjellerupsgade 20D, 9000 Aalborg
20131 changeownership 1
  • LINDCAP ApS registered as owner (100%)
20101 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Gravensgade 10, 1. tv, 9000 Aalborg
20093 changesindustry 1 · founded 1 · management 1
  • Industry changed to Public relations og kommunikation (702100)
  • Registered as CONEXIA PR ApS
  • Esben Lind appointed director

Related companies

Same industry in Aalborg

See all →

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction