Birn & Partners ApS

Private limited companyCVR 31767644VejleActive

Birn & Partners ApS is a private limited company, based in Vejle, active in non-financial holding companies, founded in 2008. Net profit rose 1736% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 1.1m. With 14 employees, the company is about 14 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 3m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 15.9m+23.1% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 1.1m+1,736.2% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 3m+61.8% vs. 2024
Employees14latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 23% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 15.9m.
  • Net profit rose 1,736% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 1.1m.
  • Equity rose 62% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 3m.

Employees

  • 3 more employees than a year earlier: 14 (08/2026) against 11 (08/2025).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2019–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 500kDKK 1mDKK 1.5mDKK 2mDKK 2.5mDKK 3m201920202022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Birn & Partners ApS
201920202022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit8,2279,75419,82715,35012,93915,925+23.1%
Operating profit (EBIT)––798840631,434+2,179.7%
Profit before tax––8008491211,448+1,095.4%
Net profit148469622648611,128+1,736.2%
Total assets3,6295,4484,7145,5714,8477,983+64.7%
Equity7961,2681,1161,7631,8252,952+61.8%
Liabilities2,8324,1803,5983,8073,0225,031+66.5%
Cash and cash equivalents1,9123,4861,3692,3193,3213,593+8.2%
Average number of employees91113121314+7.7%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures. The register has no financial statements for 2021 (changed financial year or not filed).

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

−DKK 2mDKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14mDKK 16mDKK 18mDKK 20m201920202022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (2,138 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2020–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Birn & Partners ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202526/06/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202427/05/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202324/05/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202222/02/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202004/03/2021The companyPDFXBRL
201901/01/2019 – 31/12/201907/04/2020The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
02468101214161809/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

2,138 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in non-financial holding companies based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 15.9mNo. 213 of 2,093
Better than 90% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 3mNo. 1806 of 2,138
Better than 16% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees14No. 204 of 2,138
Better than 91% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit −DKK 31,805, net profit DKK 701k, equity DKK 32.1m, 1 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 2.1mDKK 44.6mDKK 942.6mDKK 7.2bnHere
Distribution of gross profit for 820 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 2,195of 69,742
Better than 97%
No. 19,539of 69,964
Better than 72%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees2,092 companies in the comparison
No. 187of 2,048
Better than 91%
No. 1,766of 2,092
Better than 16%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 4,146of 24,791
Better than 83%
No. 12,436of 24,909
Better than 50%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 3,348of 66,379
Better than 95%
No. 16,032of 66,505
Better than 76%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Non-financial holding companies
Gross profit
  1. Birn & Partners ApSDKK 15.9m
  2. Heartland A/SDKK 19.9bn
  3. Andel A.M.B.A.DKK 5.6bn
Net profit
  1. Birn & Partners ApSDKK 1.1m
  2. Heartland A/SDKK 4.9bn
  3. Andel A.M.B.A.−DKK 2.9bn
Equity
  1. Birn & Partners ApSDKK 3m
  2. Heartland A/SDKK 39.2bn
  3. Andel A.M.B.A.DKK 29.5bn
Employees
  1. Birn & Partners ApS14
  2. Heartland A/S34
  3. Andel A.M.B.A.28

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
Birn & Partners ApS

Management

1 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Birn & Partners ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Mikkel Fredsted BirnCEO29/05/2013
Founders
Mikkel Fredsted Birn
Former management (1)
Former management at Birn & Partners ApS
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Mikkel Fredsted BirnDirector01/09/200823/11/2018

Signing rule: Virksomheden tegnes af direktøren.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Lysholt Allé 10
7100 Vejle

Vejle Municipality · Postcode 7100

Other companies at the address (6)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
BIRN & PARTNERS ApSLysholt Allé 10, 7100 Vejle141014767661

Purpose

Selskabets formål er headhunting og rekruttering, køb og salg af virksomheder samt virksomhedsudvikling og anden hermed forbundet aktivitet.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

17 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20242 changesaccounts 1 · ownership 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
  • VILMAN HOLDING ApS registered as owner (5%)
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2019 published
20191 changestatus 1
  • Status changed to active
20182 changesstatus 1 · management 1
  • Status changed to under compulsory dissolution
  • Mikkel Fredsted Birn stepped down as director
20151 changeownership 1
  • BIRN HOLDING ApS registered as owner (90%)
20141 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Lysholt Allé 10, 7100 Vejle
20132 changesmanagement 1 · name 1
  • Mikkel Fredsted Birn appointed ceo
  • Name changed from MFB ApS to BIRN & PARTNERS ApS
20101 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Ikke-finansielle holdingselskaber (642020)
20082 changesfounded 1 · management 1
  • Registered as MFB ApS
  • Mikkel Fredsted Birn appointed director

Related companies

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction