Arch Re Underwriting ApS

Private limited companyCVR 30194284København KActive

Arch Re Underwriting ApS is a private limited company, based in København K, active in activities of insurance agents and brokers, founded in 2007. Net profit rose 61% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 15m. Measured by gross profit, it ranks no. 10 of 140 companies in the industry in the database. Equity grew to DKK 76.8m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 44m−8.6% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 15m+61.1% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 76.8m+24.2% vs. 2024
Employees5latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit fell 9% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 44m.
  • Net profit rose 61% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 15m.
  • Equity rose 24% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 76.8m.

Employees

  • 2 fewer employees than a year earlier: 5 (08/2026) against 7 (08/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Activities of insurance agents and brokers (662200)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 10mDKK 20mDKK 30mDKK 40mDKK 50mDKK 60mDKK 70mDKK 80m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Arch Re Underwriting ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit23,15225,61032,26247,68948,19344,032−8.6%
Operating profit (EBIT)9,1013,1136,93021,32811,08019,136+72.7%
Profit before tax9,0232,3816,21221,51311,53719,964+73%
Net profit7,8531,7644,80516,7119,30314,991+61.1%
Total assets38,54140,93545,69967,54980,14698,838+23.3%
Equity29,27531,03935,84452,55561,85876,849+24.2%
Liabilities9,2669,8969,85514,99418,28821,989+20.2%
Cash and cash equivalents21,88919,53519,23738,7171,1784,036+242.6%
Average number of employees458897−22.2%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 10mDKK 20mDKK 30mDKK 40mDKK 50m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (142 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Arch Re Underwriting ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202520/07/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202416/07/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202304/07/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202217/07/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202105/07/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202016/07/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
024681009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

142 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in activities of insurance agents and brokers based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 44mNo. 10 of 140
Better than 94% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 76.8mNo. 4 of 142
Better than 98% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees5No. 54 of 142
Better than 62% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 3.8m, net profit DKK 489k, equity DKK 1.4m, 3 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 667kDKK 4.5mDKK 29.7mDKK 105.3mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 127 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 601of 69,742
Better than 99%
No. 2,220of 69,964
Better than 97%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees108 companies in the comparison
No. 2of 108
Better than 99%
No. 1of 108
Better than 100%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 1,627of 24,791
Better than 93%
No. 1,673of 24,909
Better than 93%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 855of 66,379
Better than 99%
No. 1,442of 66,505
Better than 98%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Activities of insurance agents and brokers
Gross profit
  1. Arch Re Underwriting ApSDKK 44m
  2. Aon Denmark A/SDKK 198.2m
  3. Marsh A/SDKK 191.6m
Net profit
  1. Arch Re Underwriting ApSDKK 15m
  2. Aon Denmark A/SDKK 8.1m
  3. Marsh A/SDKK 80.1m
Equity
  1. Arch Re Underwriting ApSDKK 76.8m
  2. Aon Denmark A/SDKK 120.6m
  3. Marsh A/SDKK 85.7m
Employees
  1. Arch Re Underwriting ApS5
  2. Aon Denmark A/S162
  3. Marsh A/S142

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Arch Reinsurance Ltd.100%
Arch Re Underwriting ApS

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Arch Re Underwriting ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Per HellstrandDirector01/07/2021

Board of directors

Board of directors at Arch Re Underwriting ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Søren ScheuerChair of the board01/04/2019
Michael Hammer-DahindenBoard member27/08/2020
Jerome Yves Stephane Henri HalganBoard member27/08/2020
Founders
KR 332 ApS
Former management (10)
Former management at Arch Re Underwriting ApS
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Caroline Sundorph PontoppidanDirector09/01/200708/02/2007
Marc GrandissonChair of the board08/02/200731/03/2019
Nicolas Alain Emmanuel PapadopouloBoard member08/02/200721/02/2014
Maamoun Jamil RajehBoard member08/02/200727/08/2020
Timothy Brian PeckettDirector08/02/200701/05/2007
Mads Jakob KolbyeDirector01/05/200730/06/2021
Søren ScheuerDirector01/09/201028/02/2019
Helmut SöhlerBoard member21/02/201415/05/2014
Søren ScheuerBoard member15/05/201431/03/2019
Marc GrandissonBoard member01/04/201927/08/2020

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af et bestyrelsesmedlem eller af en direktør.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Frederiksgade 19
1265 København K

København Municipality · Postcode 1265

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
ARCH RE UNDERWRITING ApSFrederiksgade 19, 1265 København K51012915728

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at formidle forsikrings og genforsikringsprodukter samt al virksomhed, som efter bestyrelsens skøn er beslægtet hermed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

43 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Activities of insurance agents and brokers (662200)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20213 changesaccounts 1 · management 2
  • Annual report for 2020 published
  • Per Hellstrand appointed director
  • Mads Jakob Kolbye stepped down as director
20205 changesmanagement 4 · name 1
  • Jerome Yves Stephane Henri Halgan appointed board member
  • Michael Hammer-Dahinden appointed board member
  • Marc Grandisson stepped down as board member
  • Maamoun Jamil Rajeh stepped down as board member
  • Name changed from ARCH RE ACCIDENT & HEALTH ApS to ARCH RE UNDERWRITING ApS
20195 changesmanagement 5
  • Søren Scheuer appointed chair of the board
  • Marc Grandisson appointed board member
  • Søren Scheuer stepped down as board member
  • Marc Grandisson stepped down as chair of the board
  • Søren Scheuer stepped down as director
20144 changesmanagement 4
  • Søren Scheuer appointed board member
  • Helmut Söhler stepped down as board member
  • Helmut Söhler appointed board member
  • Nicolas Alain Emmanuel Papadopoulo stepped down as board member
20101 changemanagement 1
  • Søren Scheuer appointed director
20091 changecapital 1
  • Share capital changed from 130,000 DKK to 135,000 DKK
20083 changesaddress 1 · capital 1 · industry 1
  • Moved to Frederiksgade 19, 1265 København K
  • Share capital changed from 125,000 DKK to 130,000 DKK
  • Industry changed to Activities of insurance agents and brokers (662200)
200715 changesname 3 · address 1 · industry 1 · management 8 · founded 1 · ownership 1
  • Name changed from ARCH RE UNDERWRITING AGENCY ApS to ARCH RE ACCIDENT & HEALTH ApS
  • Name changed from ARCH RE DENMARK MANAGERS ApS to ARCH RE UNDERWRITING AGENCY ApS
  • Moved to Tuborg Boulevard 12, 3, 2900 Hellerup
  • Industry changed to Skadesforsikringsvirksomhed (660310)
  • Mads Jakob Kolbye appointed director
  • Timothy Brian Peckett stepped down as director
  • Name changed from KR 1408 ApS to ARCH RE DENMARK MANAGERS ApS
  • Timothy Brian Peckett appointed director
  • Marc Grandisson appointed chair of the board
  • Maamoun Jamil Rajeh appointed board member
  • Nicolas Alain Emmanuel Papadopoulo appointed board member
  • Caroline Sundorph Pontoppidan stepped down as director
  • Registered as KR 1408 ApS
  • Caroline Sundorph Pontoppidan appointed director
  • Arch Reinsurance Ltd. registered as owner (100%)

Related companies

Same industry in København

See all →

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction