X-stål ApS

Private limited companyCVR 28288816BrønderslevActive

X-stål ApS is a private limited company, based in Brønderslev, active in manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing, founded in 2004. Net profit rose 73% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 2m. Equity grew to DKK 10.7m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 6.6m+20.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 2m+72.9% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 10.7m+16.7% vs. 2024
Employees9latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 21% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 6.6m.
  • Net profit rose 73% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2m.
  • Equity rose 17% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 10.7m.

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for X-stål ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit4,2175,3924,1625,3465,4846,625+20.8%
Operating profit (EBIT)1,5462,3021,3162,1101,5012,589+72.5%
Profit before tax1,4872,2671,3062,0991,5062,605+73.1%
Net profit1,1531,7661,0171,6371,1742,031+72.9%
Total assets8,6249,32710,49611,32514,02815,698+11.9%
Equity4,7286,2727,0638,4719,14510,676+16.7%
Liabilities3,8692,9973,3482,7444,7304,837+2.3%
Cash and cash equivalents057201,6651,4536,010+313.6%
Average number of employees6656770%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (100 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for X-stål ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/07/2024 – 30/06/202507/10/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/07/2023 – 30/06/202421/10/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/07/2022 – 30/06/202325/09/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/07/2021 – 30/06/202226/09/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202101/07/2020 – 30/06/202112/10/2021The companyPDFXBRL
202001/07/2019 – 30/06/202019/10/2020The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
024681009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

100 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 6.6mNo. 67 of 100
Better than 33% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 10.7mNo. 41 of 100
Better than 60% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees9No. 68 of 100
Better than 32% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 14.2m, net profit DKK 1.3m, equity DKK 8.2m, 18 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 867kDKK 7.5mDKK 65.1mDKK 274.7mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 98 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 9,319of 69,742
Better than 87%
No. 8,679of 69,964
Better than 88%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees45 companies in the comparison
No. 18of 45
Better than 61%
No. 7of 45
Better than 86%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 8,091of 24,791
Better than 67%
No. 6,447of 24,909
Better than 74%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 10,122of 66,379
Better than 85%
No. 6,555of 66,505
Better than 90%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
Gross profit
  1. X-stål ApSDKK 6.6m
  2. Gea Process Engineering A/SDKK 564.1m
  3. Gram Equipment A/SDKK 433.5m
Net profit
  1. X-stål ApSDKK 2m
  2. Gea Process Engineering A/SDKK 306.7m
  3. Gram Equipment A/SDKK 26.7m
Equity
  1. X-stål ApSDKK 10.7m
  2. Gea Process Engineering A/SDKK 535.1m
  3. Gram Equipment A/SDKK 269.3m

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • VG 2021 Holding ApS50%
  • Jes Glavind Holding ApS50%
X-stål ApS

Management

2 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at X-stål ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Jens Bjarne SørensenDirector02/12/2004
Jes GlavindDirector02/12/2004
Auditor
Abrahamsen Revision Statsautoriseret Revisionsanpartsselskab
Founders
Jes Glavind, Plantefabrikken ApS

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af 2 direktører i forening.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Erhvervsparken 23
9700 Brønderslev

Brønderslev Municipality · Postcode 9700

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
X-STÅL ApSErhvervsparken 23, 9700 Brønderslev91010976150

Purpose

Selskabets formål er handel og produktion samt hermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

19 registered events
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20215 changesownership 4 · accounts 1
  • VG 2021 Holding ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • Jes Glavind Holding ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • Jes Glavind is no longer registered as owner
  • Plantefabrikken ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20202 changesaccounts 1 · address 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
  • Moved to Erhvervsparken 23, 9700 Brønderslev
20151 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing (289300)
20071 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Bryggerivej 23, 9700 Brønderslev
20051 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Manufacture of non-electric domestic appliances (275200)
20045 changesfounded 1 · management 2 · ownership 2
  • Registered as X-STÅL ApS
  • Jens Bjarne Sørensen appointed director
  • Jes Glavind appointed director
  • Jes Glavind registered as owner (50%)
  • Plantefabrikken ApS registered as owner (50%)

Related companies

Same industry in Brønderslev

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction