Thestrup A/S

Public limited companyCVR 20953403HovedgårdActive

Thestrup A/S is a public limited company, based in Hovedgård, active in wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment, founded in 1998. Net profit rose 117% from 2025 to 2026, ending at DKK 7.3m. Profit has grown three years in a row. Equity grew to DKK 25.8m in 2026.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2026

Gross profitDKK 9.2m+72.7% vs. 2025
Net profitDKK 7.3m+116.6% vs. 2025
EquityDKK 25.8m+39.6% vs. 2025
Employees2latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2026 against 2025

  • Gross profit rose 73% (2025 → 2026), to DKK 9.2m.
  • Net profit rose 117% (2025 → 2026), to DKK 7.3m.
  • Equity rose 40% (2025 → 2026), to DKK 25.8m.

Employees

  • 4 more employees than a year earlier: 4 (2018) against 0 (2017).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (468300)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2021–2026 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25m202120222023202420252026
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Thestrup A/S
202120222023202420252026Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit1,0873,5342547865,3469,233+72.7%
Operating profit (EBIT)9064181396055,1708,982+73.7%
Profit before tax821293746425,1819,236+78.3%
Net profit638371524983,3807,323+116.6%
Total assets19,09519,68615,60916,32324,81332,313+30.2%
Equity14,18314,55414,60615,10418,48425,806+39.6%
Liabilities4,0114,3091582635,3665,496+2.4%
Cash and cash equivalents4,7984,2442,8363,2393,88911,045+184%
Average number of employees000000–

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10m202120222023202420252026
Gross profitMedian, the industry (430 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2026 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2022–2026.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Thestrup A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202601/07/2025 – 30/06/202618/09/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202501/07/2024 – 30/06/202510/12/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/07/2023 – 30/06/202411/12/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/07/2022 – 30/06/202329/12/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/07/2021 – 30/06/202216/11/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202101/07/2020 – 30/06/202127/08/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

annual figures from CVR
0123419981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920112012201320142015201620172018
Employees

Position in the industry

430 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 9.2mNo. 159 of 429
Better than 63% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 25.8mNo. 86 of 430
Better than 80% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees2No. 416 of 430
Better than 3% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 5.9m, net profit DKK 623k, equity DKK 6.3m, 7 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 1.2mDKK 13.3mDKK 152.6mDKK 778.2mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 416 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 5,517of 69,742
Better than 92%
No. 4,915of 69,964
Better than 93%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees334 companies in the comparison
No. 72of 334
Better than 79%
No. 29of 334
Better than 92%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 6,359of 24,791
Better than 74%
No. 3,761of 24,909
Better than 85%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 9,359of 17,786
Better than 47%
No. 5,374of 18,024
Better than 70%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
Gross profit
  1. Thestrup A/SDKK 9.2m
  2. Stark Danmark A/SDKK 1.8bn
  3. Bygma A/SDKK 1.4bn
Net profit
  1. Thestrup A/SDKK 7.3m
  2. Stark Danmark A/SDKK 238m
  3. Bygma A/SDKK 228m
Equity
  1. Thestrup A/SDKK 25.8m
  2. Stark Danmark A/SDKK 2bn
  3. Bygma A/SDKK 2.3bn
Employees
  1. Thestrup A/S2
  2. Stark Danmark A/S2,792
  3. Bygma A/S1,891

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Anders Tind Kristensen100%
Thestrup A/S

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Thestrup A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Anders Tind KristensenDirector07/09/1998

Board of directors

Board of directors at Thestrup A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Anne Marie KristensenBoard member07/09/1998
Anders Tind KristensenBoard member07/09/1998
Johan Arentoft KristensenBoard member01/07/2019
Founders
Preben Bang Henriksen. Aalborg ApS
Former management (6)
Former management at Thestrup A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Preben Bang HenriksenBoard member01/05/199807/09/1998
Preben Bang HenriksenDirector01/05/199807/09/1998
Stephan MuurholmChair of the board01/05/199807/09/1998
Lone Mai HenriksenBoard member01/05/199807/09/1998
Ove Bonde MikkelsenBoard member07/09/199824/10/2006
Anton Erik KristensenBoard member24/10/200612/09/2009

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af bestyrelsen i forening eller af een direktør.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Testrupvej 3
8732 Hovedgård

Horsens Municipality · Postcode 8732

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
THESTRUP A/STestrupvej 3, Kattrup, 8732 Hovedgård21004701992

Purpose

Selskabets formål er køb og salg af skovens produkter og anden dermed relateret virksomhed, herunder skov- og savværksdrift samt investering herunder køb og salg af værdipapirer.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

29 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2026 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Industry changed to Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (468300)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20191 changemanagement 1
  • Johan Arentoft Kristensen appointed board member
20091 changemanagement 1
  • Anton Erik Kristensen stepped down as board member
20071 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Testrupvej 3, Kattrup, 8732 Hovedgård
20064 changesmanagement 2 · ownership 1 · capital 1
  • Anton Erik Kristensen appointed board member
  • Ove Bonde Mikkelsen stepped down as board member
  • Anders Tind Kristensen registered as owner (100%)
  • Share capital changed from 3,000,000 DKK to 8,000,000 DKK
199815 changesname 1 · capital 1 · management 12 · founded 1
  • Name changed from SLP 11.383 A/S to THESTRUP A/S
  • Share capital changed from 500,000 DKK to 3,000,000 DKK
  • Anne Marie Kristensen appointed board member
  • Anders Tind Kristensen appointed board member
  • Anders Tind Kristensen appointed director
  • Ove Bonde Mikkelsen appointed board member
  • Preben Bang Henriksen stepped down as director
  • Lone Mai Henriksen stepped down as board member
  • Preben Bang Henriksen stepped down as board member
  • Stephan Muurholm stepped down as chair of the board
  • Registered as SLP 11.383 A/S
  • Preben Bang Henriksen appointed director
  • Lone Mai Henriksen appointed board member
  • Preben Bang Henriksen appointed board member
  • Stephan Muurholm appointed chair of the board

Related companies

Same industry in Horsens

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction