The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS

Private limited companyCVR 33779518København NActive

The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS is a private limited company, based in København N, active in serving of alcoholic beverages, founded in 2011. Net profit rose 352% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 9,441. With 11 employees, the company is about 4 times larger than the industry median.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 904k−22.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 9,441+352.4% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 659k+1.5% vs. 2024
Employees11latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit fell 23% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 904k.
  • Net profit rose 352% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 9,441.
  • Equity rose 1% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 659k.

Employees

  • 2 more employees than a year earlier: 11 (08/2026) against 9 (08/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Serving of alcoholic beverages (563020)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 100kDKK 200kDKK 300kDKK 400kDKK 500kDKK 600kDKK 700k202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit1,0481,2531,6161,3531,171904−22.8%
Operating profit (EBIT)345427706−8−1+81.3%
Profit before tax3294147516412+171.7%
Net profit262324561129+352.4%
Total assets1,3931,5911,2591,1531,1331,214+7.1%
Equity255580636647649659+1.5%
Liabilities1,1381,012624505484555+14.7%
Cash and cash equivalents913463512464246292+18.5%
Average number of employees6404330%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 200kDKK 400kDKK 600kDKK 800kDKK 1mDKK 1.2mDKK 1.4mDKK 1.6m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (871 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202506/07/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202403/07/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202303/07/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202226/07/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202102/07/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202013/07/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0246810121409/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

871 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in serving of alcoholic beverages based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 904kNo. 473 of 870
Better than 46% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 659kNo. 228 of 871
Better than 74% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees11No. 350 of 871
Better than 60% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 994k, net profit DKK 21,523, equity DKK 148k, 3 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 513kDKK 2.6mDKK 13.5mDKK 40.1mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 810 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 46,545of 69,742
Better than 33%
No. 38,975of 69,964
Better than 44%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees703 companies in the comparison
No. 323of 702
Better than 54%
No. 128of 703
Better than 82%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 19,337of 24,791
Better than 22%
No. 19,671of 24,909
Better than 21%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 44,807of 66,379
Better than 32%
No. 34,847of 66,505
Better than 48%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Serving of alcoholic beverages
Gross profit
  1. The Barking Dog Trading Company ApSDKK 904k
  2. Old Irish Pub Denmark A/SDKK 69.1m
  3. Gl24 ApSDKK 42.3m
Net profit
  1. The Barking Dog Trading Company ApSDKK 9,441
  2. Old Irish Pub Denmark A/SDKK 9.4m
  3. Gl24 ApSDKK 5.5m
Equity
  1. The Barking Dog Trading Company ApSDKK 659k
  2. Old Irish Pub Denmark A/SDKK 53.1m
  3. Gl24 ApSDKK 19.9m
Employees
  1. The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS11
  2. Old Irish Pub Denmark A/S258
  3. Gl24 ApS156

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Wrangel Holding ApS50%
  • Y Still Holding ApS33.33%
The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS

Management

2 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at The Barking Dog Trading Company ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Carl-Frederik Daniel WrangelDirector05/07/2011
Jaroslaw Jerzy ModzelewskiDirector05/07/2011
Founders
Jaroslaw Jerzy Modzelewski, Wrangel Holding ApS

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af direktørerne i forening.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Sankt Hans Gade 19
2200 København N

København Municipality · Postcode 2200

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
THE BARKING DOG TRADING COMPANY ApSSankt Hans Gade 19, kl. th, 2200 København N111016978678

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive restaurationsvirksomhed, herunder bar olign.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

14 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Serving of alcoholic beverages (563020)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20131 changeownership 1
  • Y STILL HOLDING ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
20116 changesindustry 1 · address 1 · founded 1 · management 2 · ownership 1
  • Industry changed to Cafeér, værtshuse, diskoteker mv. (563000)
  • Moved to Sankt Hans Gade 19, kl. th, 2200 København N
  • Registered as THE BARKING DOG TRADING COMPANY ApS
  • Carl-Frederik Daniel Wrangel appointed director
  • Jaroslaw Jerzy Modzelewski appointed director
  • WRANGEL HOLDING ApS registered as owner (50%)

Related companies

Same industry in København

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction