Superior Renewables A/S

Public limited companyCVR 41122463EsbjergActive

Superior Renewables A/S is a public limited company, based in Esbjerg, active in installation of industrial machinery and equipment, founded in 2020. Net profit rose 72% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 1.8m. Measured by gross profit, it ranks no. 7 of 131 companies in the industry in the database. Profit has grown three years in a row.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 84.9m+73.2% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 1.8m+71.7% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 4.8m+61.7% vs. 2024
Employees74latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 73% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 84.9m.
  • Net profit rose 72% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 1.8m.
  • Equity rose 62% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 4.8m.

Employees

  • 59 fewer employees than a year earlier: 74 (07/2026) against 133 (07/2025).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Superior Renewables A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit1,3859,67815,62329,41949,04084,930+73.2%
Operating profit (EBIT)3394239441,3641,6602,942+77.2%
Profit before tax3314128781,2491,4062,374+68.9%
Net profit2533166629591,0601,819+71.7%
Total assets1,3083,6645,41811,28115,06218,478+22.7%
Equity7531,0681,3311,8892,9494,768+61.7%
Liabilities5562,5964,0869,30311,89813,437+12.9%
Cash and cash equivalents5861,2211,3731,200174174−0.2%
Average number of employees319265889121+36%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 20mDKK 40mDKK 60mDKK 80m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (132 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Superior Renewables A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202528/06/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202408/07/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202327/06/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202202/06/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202120/04/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202029/01/2020 – 31/12/202010/06/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
05010015020008/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

132 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in installation of industrial machinery and equipment based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 84.9mNo. 7 of 131
Better than 95% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 4.8mNo. 46 of 132
Better than 66% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees74No. 6 of 132
Better than 96% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 4.8m, net profit DKK 539k, equity DKK 2.4m, 7 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 792kDKK 6.3mDKK 49.6mDKK 197.1mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 126 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 50–199 employees4,467 companies in the comparison
No. 881of 4,412
Better than 80%
No. 3,370of 4,466
Better than 25%
Same industry and 50–199 employees14 companies in the comparison
No. 3of 13
Better than 83%
No. 11of 14
Better than 23%
Companies that are between 5 and 14 years old33,688 companies in the comparison
No. 390of 33,588
Better than 99%
No. 6,292of 33,687
Better than 81%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 1,826of 17,786
Better than 90%
No. 11,669of 18,024
Better than 35%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Gross profit
  1. Superior Renewables A/SDKK 84.9m
  2. SH Group A/SDKK 392.9m
  3. Eltronic A/SDKK 279.3m
Net profit
  1. Superior Renewables A/SDKK 1.8m
  2. SH Group A/SDKK 45.2m
  3. Eltronic A/SDKK 44.8m
Equity
  1. Superior Renewables A/SDKK 4.8m
  2. SH Group A/SDKK 222.9m
  3. Eltronic A/SDKK 91.8m
Employees
  1. Superior Renewables A/S74
  2. SH Group A/S444
  3. Eltronic A/S272

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Jan Steensen Holding ApS25%
  • Superior Holding A/S66.67%
Superior Renewables A/S

Management

6 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Superior Renewables A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Jan SteensenCEO12/04/2022

Board of directors

Board of directors at Superior Renewables A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Jan SteensenBoard member29/01/2020
Hans Peter JørgensenBoard member29/01/2020
Hans EspersenBoard member29/01/2020
Kent Skaarup MunchBoard member29/01/2020
Rikke Hille DyringBoard member29/01/2020
Founders
2020 Superior A/S, Jan Steensen Holding ApS
Former management (1)
Former management at Superior Renewables A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Kent Skaarup MunchDirector29/01/202012/04/2022

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af selskabets direktør i forening med et medlem af bestyrelsen eller af den samlede bestyrelse.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Vesterhavsgade 153
6700 Esbjerg

Esbjerg Municipality · Postcode 6700

Other companies at the address (2)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
Superior Renewables A/SVesterhavsgade 153, 6700 Esbjerg681025504077

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive virksomhed inden for vikar og recruitment af specialister og håndværkere.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

21 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20242 changesaccounts 1 · address 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
  • Moved to Vesterhavsgade 153, 6700 Esbjerg
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20224 changesindustry 1 · accounts 1 · management 2
  • Industry changed to Installation of industrial machinery and equipment (332000)
  • Annual report for 2021 published
  • Jan Steensen appointed ceo
  • Kent Skaarup Munch stepped down as director
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
202011 changesownership 4 · founded 1 · management 6
  • Superior Holding A/S registered as owner (66.67%)
  • 2020 Superior A/S is no longer registered as owner
  • Registered as Superior Renewables A/S
  • Jan Steensen appointed board member
  • Hans Peter Jørgensen appointed board member
  • Kent Skaarup Munch appointed director
  • Kent Skaarup Munch appointed board member
  • Rikke Hille Dyring appointed board member
  • Hans Espersen appointed board member
  • 2020 Superior A/S registered as owner (66.67%)
  • Jan Steensen Holding ApS registered as owner (25%)

Related companies

Same industry in Esbjerg

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction