Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS

Private limited companyCVR 33637950NørreballeActive

Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS is a private limited company, based in Nørreballe, active in plant propagation, founded in 2011. Net profit rose 24% from 2019 to 2025, ending at DKK 560k. Profit has grown three years in a row. Equity grew to DKK 3.2m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 4.2m+47.7% vs. 2019
Net profitDKK 560k+23.9% vs. 2019
EquityDKK 3.2m+172.5% vs. 2019
Employees19latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Employees

  • 4 more employees than a year earlier: 19 (08/2026) against 15 (08/2025).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2018–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 500kDKK 1mDKK 1.5mDKK 2mDKK 2.5mDKK 3m201820192025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS
201820192025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit2,3142,8574,221+47.7%
Operating profit (EBIT)121601696+15.8%
Profit before tax117596722+21.2%
Net profit86452560+23.9%
Total assets2,3892,8795,958+106.9%
Equity7261,1783,209+172.5%
Liabilities1,6551,696––
Cash and cash equivalents1,4962,1353,213+50.5%
Average number of employees––8–

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2018, 2019, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures. The register has no financial statements for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 (changed financial year or not filed).

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5m201820192025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (66 companies)

Annual reports

3 financial years
Annual reports for Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/07/2024 – 30/06/202503/12/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
201901/07/2018 – 30/06/201913/12/2019The companyPDFXBRL
201801/07/2017 – 30/06/201827/12/2018The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0246810121416182009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

66 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in plant propagation based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 4.2mNo. 36 of 66
Better than 46% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 3.2mNo. 35 of 66
Better than 48% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees19No. 29 of 66
Better than 57% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 4.9m, net profit DKK 289k, equity DKK 3.4m, 7 employees.

DKK 176kDKK 1.1mDKK 6.6mDKK 40.4mDKK 135.2mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 65 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 16,179of 69,742
Better than 77%
No. 18,584of 69,964
Better than 73%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees47 companies in the comparison
No. 17of 47
Better than 65%
No. 23of 47
Better than 52%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 10,815of 24,791
Better than 56%
No. 11,994of 24,909
Better than 52%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 16,285of 66,379
Better than 75%
No. 15,172of 66,505
Better than 77%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Plant propagation
Gross profit
  1. Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApSDKK 4.2m
  2. Lindblad Group ApSDKK 247.3m
  3. bygrowers A/SDKK 66.7m
Net profit
  1. Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApSDKK 560k
  2. Lindblad Group ApSDKK 87.2m
  3. bygrowers A/SDKK 1.2m
Equity
  1. Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApSDKK 3.2m
  2. Lindblad Group ApSDKK 764.2m
  3. bygrowers A/SDKK 19.2m
Employees
  1. Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS19
  2. Lindblad Group ApS2
  3. bygrowers A/S181

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Steens planteskole holding ApS100%
Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS

Management

2 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Steens Planteskole - Stue og Havecenter ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Anders Christian MadsenDirector26/04/2011
Dorthe BlumensaadtDirector26/04/2011
Founders
Steens Planteskole ApS

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af 1 direktør

Address and production units

2 active production units

Vestre Landevej 127
4951 Nørreballe

Lolland Municipality · Postcode 4951

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
STEENS PLANTESKOLE - STUE OG HAVECENTER ApSVestre Landevej 127, 4951 Nørreballe51016817763
Steens Planteskole, stue- og havecenter MarielystMarielyst Strandvej 14, 4873 Væggerløse41029046723

Purpose

Selskabets formål er handel med planter, haveskulpturer, havekunst og andet efter direktionens skøn dermed beslægtet virksomhed

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

13 registered events
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20233 changesownership 3
  • Steens planteskole holding ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • Anders Christian Madsen is no longer registered as owner
  • Dorthe Blumensaadt is no longer registered as owner
20193 changesaccounts 1 · address 2
  • Annual report for 2019 published
  • Moved to Vestre Landevej 127, 4951 Nørreballe
  • Moved to Vestre Landevej 127, 4951 Nørreballe
20181 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2018 published
20115 changesfounded 1 · management 2 · ownership 2
  • Registered as STEENS PLANTESKOLE - STUE OG HAVECENTER ApS
  • Anders Christian Madsen appointed director
  • Dorthe Blumensaadt appointed director
  • Anders Christian Madsen registered as owner (50%)
  • Dorthe Blumensaadt registered as owner (50%)

Related companies

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction