Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S

Public limited companyCVR 12962282GlostrupActive

Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S is a public limited company, based in Glostrup, active in retail sale of paint and wallpaper, founded in 1989. Net profit rose 9% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 1.8m. Measured by gross profit, it ranks no. 6 of 53 companies in the industry in the database. With 11 employees, the company is about 4 times larger than the industry median.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 6m+9.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 1.8m+9.3% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 2.5m+6.6% vs. 2024
Employees11latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 10% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 6m.
  • Net profit rose 9% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 1.8m.
  • Equity rose 7% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2.5m.

Employees

  • 1 more employees than a year earlier: 11 (08/2026) against 10 (08/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New owners registered: KAJOWI Holding ApS (26/11/2024), Kenneth Troest Holding ApS (30/04/2026) and Brian Mørck Holding ApS (30/04/2026).
  • No longer registered as owner: Troest & Mørck Holding ApS (30/04/2026).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Retail sale of paint and wallpaper (475210)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 500kDKK 1mDKK 1.5mDKK 2mDKK 2.5mDKK 3m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit5,7376,0026,3036,1705,4956,032+9.8%
Operating profit (EBIT)2,6903,1062,9262,5772,3672,592+9.5%
Profit before tax2,4612,8112,6342,3062,1292,325+9.2%
Net profit1,9152,1922,0491,7951,6551,810+9.3%
Total assets11,52210,72710,71710,83111,58211,987+3.5%
Equity2,6152,8922,7492,4952,3552,510+6.6%
Liabilities8,8967,8237,9588,3279,2169,461+2.7%
Cash and cash equivalents6,2305,6665,5825,5776,5336,914+5.8%
Average number of employees778878+14.3%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5mDKK 6m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (53 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/05/2024 – 30/04/202510/11/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/05/2023 – 30/04/202411/10/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/05/2022 – 30/04/202331/10/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/05/2021 – 30/04/202231/10/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202101/05/2020 – 30/04/202129/09/2021The companyPDFXBRL
202001/05/2019 – 30/04/202003/11/2020The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
02468101209/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

53 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in retail sale of paint and wallpaper based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 6mNo. 6 of 53
Better than 90% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 2.5mNo. 11 of 53
Better than 81% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees11No. 9 of 53
Better than 85% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 1.8m, net profit DKK 156k, equity DKK 998k, 3 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 757kDKK 5.7mDKK 43.3mDKK 167mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 52 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 10,615of 69,742
Better than 85%
No. 21,479of 69,964
Better than 69%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees49 companies in the comparison
No. 2of 49
Better than 98%
No. 7of 49
Better than 88%
Companies that are at least 30 years old10,276 companies in the comparison
No. 5,250of 10,152
Better than 48%
No. 7,524of 10,275
Better than 27%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 11,190of 17,786
Better than 37%
No. 13,891of 18,024
Better than 23%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Retail sale of paint and wallpaper
Gross profit
  1. Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/SDKK 6m
  2. Flügger Denmark A/SDKK 327.8m
  3. C.m. Mikkelsen ApSDKK 33.4m
Net profit
  1. Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/SDKK 1.8m
  2. Flügger Denmark A/SDKK 15.9m
  3. C.m. Mikkelsen ApSDKK 1.9m
Equity
  1. Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/SDKK 2.5m
  2. Flügger Denmark A/SDKK 216.9m
  3. C.m. Mikkelsen ApSDKK 9.8m
Employees
  1. Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S11
  2. Flügger Denmark A/S360
  3. C.m. Mikkelsen ApS79

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Søren Christiansen Holding ApS25%
  • KAJOWI Holding ApS10%
  • Kenneth Troest Holding ApS25%
  • Brian Mørck Holding ApS25%
Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Søren Munkebo ChristiansenDirector01/05/1989

Board of directors

Board of directors at Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Søren Munkebo ChristiansenBoard member11/10/1996
Brian MørckBoard member31/08/2010
Kenneth TroestBoard member31/08/2010
Founders
Søren Munkebo Christiansen, Torben Merrildgaard
Former management (4)
Former management at Søren Christiansen & Co. Farve A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Torben MerrildgaardDirector01/05/198911/10/1996
Astrid Papadatos LarsenBoard member11/10/199624/10/2000
Torben MerrildgaardBoard member11/10/199631/08/2010
Trine MerrildgaardBoard member11/10/199631/08/2010

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af et medlem af direktionen eller to medlemmer af bestyrelsen i forening

Address and production units

1 active production units

Hovedvejen 65
2600 Glostrup

Glostrup Municipality · Postcode 2600

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
SØREN CHRISTIANSEN & CO. FARVE A/SHovedvejen 65, 2600 Glostrup111000475543

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive farvehandel og dermed beslægtet virksomhed

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

30 registered events
20263 changesownership 3
  • KENNETH TROEST HOLDING ApS registered as owner (25%)
  • BRIAN MØRCK HOLDING ApS registered as owner (25%)
  • TROEST & MØRCK HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Industry changed to Retail sale of paint and wallpaper (475210)
20242 changesownership 1 · accounts 1
  • KAJOWI Holding ApS registered as owner (10%)
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20142 changesownership 2
  • TROEST & MØRCK HOLDING ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • SØREN CHRISTIANSEN HOLDING ApS registered as owner (25%)
20105 changesname 1 · management 4
  • Name changed from SØREN CHRISTIANSEN OG TORBEN MERRILDGAARD FARVE A/S to SØREN CHRISTIANSEN & CO. FARVE A/S
  • Brian Mørck appointed board member
  • Kenneth Troest appointed board member
  • Torben Merrildgaard stepped down as board member
  • Trine Merrildgaard stepped down as board member
20041 changecapital 1
  • Share capital changed from 560,000 DKK to 700,000 DKK
20001 changemanagement 1
  • Astrid Papadatos Larsen stepped down as board member
19967 changesname 1 · capital 1 · management 5
  • Name changed from SØREN CHRISTIANSEN & TORBEN MERRILDGAARD FARVE ApS to SØREN CHRISTIANSEN OG TORBEN MERRILDGAARD FARVE A/S
  • Share capital changed from 80,000 DKK to 560,000 DKK
  • Torben Merrildgaard appointed board member
  • Trine Merrildgaard appointed board member
  • Astrid Papadatos Larsen appointed board member
  • Søren Munkebo Christiansen appointed board member
  • Torben Merrildgaard stepped down as director
19893 changesfounded 1 · management 2
  • Registered as SØREN CHRISTIANSEN & TORBEN MERRILDGAARD FARVE ApS
  • Søren Munkebo Christiansen appointed director
  • Torben Merrildgaard appointed director

Related companies

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction