R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S

Public limited companyCVR 11979645FredericiaActive

R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S is a public limited company, based in Fredericia, active in joinery installation, founded in 1988. Net profit rose 304% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 6.6m. With 37 employees, the company is about 9 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 36.6m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 15.5m+68.4% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 6.6m+304.2% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 36.6m+16% vs. 2024
Employees37latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 68% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 15.5m.
  • Net profit rose 304% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 6.6m.
  • Equity rose 16% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 36.6m.

Employees

  • 3 more employees than a year earlier: 37 (08/2026) against 34 (08/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New owners registered: Lewico Holding ApS (26/06/2026), Ussing Holding ApS (26/06/2026) and Ussing Holding ApS (10/12/2025).
  • No longer registered as owner: N.u. Invest ApS (10/12/2025), Jeppe Ussing Invest ApS (10/12/2025) and Ussing Holding ApS (25/06/2026).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Joinery installation (433200)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30mDKK 35m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit12,75114,8679,4399,5999,18015,461+68.4%
Operating profit (EBIT)6,4177,6673,0943,4122,2918,683+278.9%
Profit before tax6,4277,5623,1092,9012,1188,413+297.1%
Net profit5,1675,9882,5192,3261,6216,554+304.2%
Total assets72,67074,31965,06164,43054,44562,769+15.3%
Equity29,09232,07932,59832,92531,54636,600+16%
Liabilities42,77841,95132,05330,64021,85325,238+15.5%
Cash and cash equivalents10,0379,41110,8869,0733,63412,947+256.3%
Average number of employees3333332833330%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14mDKK 16m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (3,429 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/10/2024 – 30/09/202503/12/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/10/2023 – 30/09/202411/12/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/10/2022 – 30/09/202306/12/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/10/2021 – 30/09/202208/12/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202101/10/2020 – 30/09/202113/12/2021The companyPDFXBRL
202001/10/2019 – 30/09/202011/12/2020The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
051015202530354009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

3,429 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in joinery installation based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 15.5mNo. 207 of 3,428
Better than 94% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 36.6mNo. 18 of 3,429
Better than 100% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees37No. 138 of 3,429
Better than 96% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 2m, net profit DKK 133k, equity DKK 623k, 4 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 780kDKK 6.1mDKK 47.5mDKK 186.9mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 3,347 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 4,029of 9,892
Better than 59%
No. 983of 9,922
Better than 90%
Same industry and 20–49 employees292 companies in the comparison
No. 115of 292
Better than 61%
No. 3of 292
Better than 99%
Companies that are at least 30 years old10,276 companies in the comparison
No. 3,313of 10,152
Better than 67%
No. 2,446of 10,275
Better than 76%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 7,067of 17,786
Better than 60%
No. 4,375of 18,024
Better than 76%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Joinery installation
Gross profit
  1. R.a. Ussing & Søn A/SDKK 15.5m
  2. Egil Rasmussen A/SDKK 370.7m
  3. Jakon A/SDKK 197.1m
Net profit
  1. R.a. Ussing & Søn A/SDKK 6.6m
  2. Egil Rasmussen A/SDKK 65.4m
  3. Jakon A/SDKK 66.1m
Equity
  1. R.a. Ussing & Søn A/SDKK 36.6m
  2. Egil Rasmussen A/SDKK 212.5m
  3. Jakon A/SDKK 205.4m
Employees
  1. R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S37
  2. Egil Rasmussen A/S523
  3. Jakon A/S446

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Lewico Holding ApS10%
  • Ussing Holding ApS90%
R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Nicolai UssingCEO18/12/2017

Board of directors

Board of directors at R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Nicolai UssingBoard member31/01/1996
Jeppe UssingChair of the board29/09/2021
Mogens UssingBoard member29/09/2021
Founders
A/S Pse Nr. 1680
Former management (16)
Former management at R.a. Ussing & Søn A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Bent Torben FriisBoard member01/03/198814/02/1989
Bent Torben FriisDirector01/03/198814/02/1989
Mogens UssingBoard member01/03/198817/12/2017
Mogens UssingDirector01/03/198818/12/2017
Erling Steen ChristensenBoard member01/03/198818/12/2017
John StøvingBoard member01/03/198810/12/1991
John StøvingDirector01/03/198810/12/1991
Per Emil Hasselbalch StakemannDirector01/03/198823/06/1988
Anni UssingBoard member01/03/198827/12/2007
Alan Hall TraffordBoard member01/03/198815/08/1994
Alan Hall TraffordDirector01/03/198815/08/1994
John Harold SorbyBoard member01/03/198815/03/1991
Peter David FinchBoard member01/03/198815/08/1994
Granville Lawrence WadeBoard member01/03/198815/08/1994
Jeppe UssingBoard member31/01/199628/09/2021
Mogens UssingChair of the board18/12/201728/09/2021

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af direktionen i forening med bestyrelsesformanden.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Sønderskovvej 3
7000 Fredericia

Fredericia Municipality · Postcode 7000

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
R A USSING & SØN A/SSønderskovvej 3-53, 7000 Fredericia371000309563

Purpose

Selskabets formål er handel, fabrikation, bygge- og håndværksvirksomhed, udlejning af fast ejendom samt finansieringsvirksomhed og landbrugsdrift og dermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

73 registered events
20263 changesownership 3
  • Lewico Holding ApS registered as owner (10%)
  • Ussing Holding ApS registered as owner (90%)
  • Ussing Holding ApS is no longer registered as owner
20255 changesownership 3 · accounts 1 · industry 1
  • Ussing Holding ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • JEPPE USSING INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • N.U. INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Industry changed to Joinery installation (433200)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
202110 changesaccounts 1 · management 4 · ownership 5
  • Annual report for 2021 published
  • Jeppe Ussing appointed chair of the board
  • Mogens Ussing appointed board member
  • Mogens Ussing stepped down as chair of the board
  • Jeppe Ussing stepped down as board member
  • JEPPE USSING INVEST ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • N.U. INVEST ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • USSING INVEST A/S is no longer registered as owner
  • JEPPE USSING INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • N.U. INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20187 changesaddress 1 · ownership 6
  • Moved to Sønderskovvej 3-5, Sønderskov, 7000 Fredericia
  • JEPPE USSING INVEST ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • USSING INVEST A/S registered as owner (0%)
  • N.U. INVEST ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • USSING INVEST A/S is no longer registered as owner
  • JEPPE USSING INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • N.U. INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
20177 changesmanagement 5 · ownership 2
  • Mogens Ussing appointed chair of the board
  • Nicolai Ussing appointed ceo
  • Mogens Ussing stepped down as director
  • Erling Steen Christensen stepped down as board member
  • Mogens Ussing stepped down as board member
  • USSING INVEST A/S registered as owner (20%)
  • SIF Holding Fredericia A/S is no longer registered as owner
20083 changesownership 2 · industry 1
  • JEPPE USSING INVEST ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • N.U. INVEST ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • Industry changed to Joinery installation (433200)
20071 changemanagement 1
  • Anni Ussing stepped down as board member
20061 changeownership 1
  • SIF Holding Fredericia A/S registered as owner (50%)
19963 changescapital 1 · management 2
  • Share capital changed from 300,000 DKK to 1,000,000 DKK
  • Jeppe Ussing appointed board member
  • Nicolai Ussing appointed board member
19945 changesname 1 · management 4
  • Name changed from SPALDINGS-IMPARTEX A/S to R.A. USSING & SØN A/S
  • Alan Hall Trafford stepped down as board member
  • Peter David Finch stepped down as board member
  • Granville Lawrence Wade stepped down as board member
  • Alan Hall Trafford stepped down as director
19915 changesmanagement 3 · name 1 · capital 1
  • John Støving stepped down as director
  • John Støving stepped down as board member
  • Name changed from SPALDINGS-IMPARTEX ApS to SPALDINGS-IMPARTEX A/S
  • Share capital changed from 80,000 DKK to 300,000 DKK
  • John Harold Sorby stepped down as board member
19892 changesmanagement 2
  • Bent Torben Friis stepped down as board member
  • Bent Torben Friis stepped down as director
198817 changesname 1 · management 15 · founded 1
  • Name changed from ApS SPKR 4 NR. 1731 to SPALDINGS-IMPARTEX ApS
  • Per Emil Hasselbalch Stakemann stepped down as director
  • Registered as ApS SPKR 4 NR. 1731
  • John Støving appointed director
  • Per Emil Hasselbalch Stakemann appointed director
  • Anni Ussing appointed board member
  • Alan Hall Trafford appointed board member
  • Bent Torben Friis appointed board member
  • John Harold Sorby appointed board member
  • Peter David Finch appointed board member
  • Granville Lawrence Wade appointed board member
  • Alan Hall Trafford appointed director
  • Bent Torben Friis appointed director
  • Mogens Ussing appointed board member
  • Mogens Ussing appointed director
  • Erling Steen Christensen appointed board member
  • John Støving appointed board member

Related companies

Same industry in Fredericia

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction