Piffany Copenhagen ApS

Private limited companyCVR 29938881HelsingeActive

Piffany Copenhagen ApS is a private limited company, based in Helsinge, active in wholesale of furniture for homes, offices and shops, carpets and lighting equipment, founded in 2006. Net profit rose 35% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 3.6m. Operations are spread over 3 production units in 3 towns. With 46 employees, the company is about 10 times larger than the industry median.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 26.4m+10.2% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 3.6m+34.6% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 32.7m+12.2% vs. 2024
Employees46latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 10% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 26.4m.
  • Net profit rose 35% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 3.6m.
  • Equity rose 12% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 32.7m.

Employees

  • 3 more employees than a year earlier: 46 (08/2026) against 43 (08/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Wholesale of furniture for homes, offices and shops, carpets and lighting equipment (464700)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30mDKK 35mDKK 40m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Piffany Copenhagen ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit24,65534,56122,52821,13723,95626,408+10.2%
Operating profit (EBIT)18,60725,42012,1927,4804,8325,149+6.6%
Profit before tax17,99224,38110,7765,1573,3874,541+34.1%
Net profit13,84118,9668,3173,9932,6433,557+34.6%
Total assets42,34357,68660,98465,67151,06455,293+8.3%
Equity18,26829,23335,55037,54329,18632,741+12.2%
Liabilities24,04928,28325,30428,00521,82622,552+3.3%
Cash and cash equivalents12,2537,0692,2607171,7042,135+25.3%
Average number of employees915202525250%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30mDKK 35m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (306 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Piffany Copenhagen ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202509/06/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202417/06/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202328/06/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202228/06/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202103/05/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202001/06/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
010203040506009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

306 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in wholesale of furniture for homes, offices and shops, carpets and lighting equipment based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 26.4mNo. 31 of 305
Better than 90% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 32.7mNo. 29 of 306
Better than 91% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees46No. 35 of 306
Better than 89% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 3.8m, net profit DKK 377k, equity DKK 3.6m, 5 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 855kDKK 7.3mDKK 62.6mDKK 261.9mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 289 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 1,728of 9,892
Better than 83%
No. 1,103of 9,922
Better than 89%
Same industry and 20–49 employees39 companies in the comparison
No. 14of 39
Better than 66%
No. 11of 39
Better than 74%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 2,666of 24,791
Better than 89%
No. 3,185of 24,909
Better than 87%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 1,703of 66,379
Better than 97%
No. 2,952of 66,505
Better than 96%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Wholesale of furniture for homes, offices and shops, carpets and lighting equipment
Gross profit
  1. Piffany Copenhagen ApSDKK 26.4m
  2. Actona Group A/SDKK 535.5m
  3. Holmris B8 A/SDKK 408.7m
Net profit
  1. Piffany Copenhagen ApSDKK 3.6m
  2. Actona Group A/S−DKK 86.1m
  3. Holmris B8 A/SDKK 21.7m
Equity
  1. Piffany Copenhagen ApSDKK 32.7m
  2. Actona Group A/SDKK 565.4m
  3. Holmris B8 A/SDKK 250.3m
Employees
  1. Piffany Copenhagen ApS46
  2. Actona Group A/S183
  3. Holmris B8 A/S231

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Cacoba Invest ApS100%
Piffany Copenhagen ApS

Management

2 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Piffany Copenhagen ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Lauritz Lykke SmedDirector13/10/2006
Michael Poul ValstorpDirector08/12/2015
Founders
Lauritz Lykke Smed Invest ApS, H. J. R. Trading ApS
Former management (1)
Former management at Piffany Copenhagen ApS
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Hans Jørgen RasmussenDirector13/10/200624/02/2009

Signing rule:  Selskabet tegnes af en direktør.   

Address and production units

3 active production units

Bymosevej 17
3200 Helsinge

Gribskov Municipality · Postcode 3200

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
Piffany CopenhagenBygmarken 25, 3520 Farum181026840003
PIFFANY COPENHAGEN ApSBymosevej 17, 3200 Helsinge151012673562
Piffany Copenhagen (Århus)Grumstolsvej 4D, 8270 Højbjerg51028623867

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive engros- og handelsvirksomhed og dermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

28 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Wholesale of furniture for homes, offices and shops, carpets and lighting equipment (464700)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20214 changesownership 3 · accounts 1
  • Cacoba Invest ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • VALSTORP HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • LAURITZ LYKKE SMED INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20201 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Wholesale of furniture for homes, offices and shops, carpets and lighting equipment (464700)
20156 changesaddress 1 · capital 1 · management 1 · ownership 3
  • Moved to Bymosevej 17, 3200 Helsinge
  • Share capital changed from 125,000 DKK to 500,000 DKK
  • Michael Poul Valstorp appointed director
  • VALSTORP HOLDING ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • LAURITZ LYKKE SMED INVEST ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • LAURITZ LYKKE SMED INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
20142 changesaddress 1 · name 1
  • Moved to Bomose Alle 5, 3200 Helsinge
  • Name changed from FREDERIKSBORG VENTURE ApS to PIFFANY COPENHAGEN ApS
20111 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods (461900)
20092 changesaddress 1 · management 1
  • Moved to Tvingsbakken 27, Annisse, 3200 Helsinge
  • Hans Jørgen Rasmussen stepped down as director
20072 changesaddress 2
  • Moved to Bregnerødvej 44, 3460 Birkerød
  • Moved to Tvingsbakken 27, Annisse, 3200 Helsinge
20064 changesfounded 1 · management 2 · ownership 1
  • Registered as FREDERIKSBORG VENTURE ApS
  • Hans Jørgen Rasmussen appointed director
  • Lauritz Lykke Smed appointed director
  • LAURITZ LYKKE SMED INVEST ApS registered as owner (100%)

Related companies

Same industry in Gribskov

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction