Palbo Stål A/S

Public limited companyCVR 25401107Odense NVActive

Palbo Stål A/S is a public limited company, based in Odense NV, active in manufacture of furniture, founded in 2000. Net profit rose 59% from 2025 to 2026, ending at DKK 6.2m. With 41 employees, the company is about 6 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 20.3m in 2026.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2026

Gross profitDKK 32.6m+15% vs. 2025
Net profitDKK 6.2m+59.1% vs. 2025
EquityDKK 20.3m+19% vs. 2025
Employees41latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2026 against 2025

  • Gross profit rose 15% (2025 → 2026), to DKK 32.6m.
  • Net profit rose 59% (2025 → 2026), to DKK 6.2m.
  • Equity rose 19% (2025 → 2026), to DKK 20.3m.

Employees

  • 5 more employees than a year earlier: 41 (08/2026) against 36 (08/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Manufacture of furniture (310000)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2019–2026 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20m2019202020252026
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Palbo Stål A/S
2019202020252026Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit19,14723,83728,37332,628+15%
Operating profit (EBIT)1,8265,4044,9997,978+59.6%
Profit before tax1,8215,4005,0247,997+59.2%
Net profit1,4184,2103,9256,243+59.1%
Total assets15,63718,49623,16827,125+17.1%
Equity9,76113,27117,04020,283+19%
Liabilities5,6915,0665,884––
Cash and cash equivalents1,0703,1894,4016,615+50.3%
Average number of employees37393940+2.6%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2019, 2020, 2025, 2026: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures. The register has no financial statements for 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 (changed financial year or not filed).

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30mDKK 35m2019202020252026
Gross profitMedian, the industry (295 companies)

Annual reports

4 financial years
Annual reports for Palbo Stål A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202601/05/2025 – 30/04/202603/07/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202501/05/2024 – 30/04/202503/07/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202001/05/2019 – 30/04/202007/09/2020The companyPDFXBRL
201901/05/2018 – 30/04/201918/09/2019The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
01020304009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

295 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in manufacture of furniture based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 32.6mNo. 30 of 294
Better than 90% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 20.3mNo. 41 of 295
Better than 86% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees41No. 40 of 295
Better than 87% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 3.5m, net profit DKK 196k, equity DKK 2.2m, 7 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 1mDKK 10.3mDKK 104.5mDKK 489.6mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 281 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 1,139of 9,892
Better than 88%
No. 1,726of 9,922
Better than 83%
Same industry and 20–49 employees53 companies in the comparison
No. 6of 53
Better than 90%
No. 13of 53
Better than 77%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 2,184of 24,791
Better than 91%
No. 4,401of 24,909
Better than 82%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 4,121of 17,786
Better than 77%
No. 6,121of 18,024
Better than 66%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Manufacture of furniture
Gross profit
  1. Palbo Stål A/SDKK 32.6m
  2. Nobia Denmark A/SDKK 1.1bn
  3. Dan-foam ApSDKK 894.1m
Net profit
  1. Palbo Stål A/SDKK 6.2m
  2. Nobia Denmark A/SDKK 296.2m
  3. Dan-foam ApSDKK 623.6m
Equity
  1. Palbo Stål A/SDKK 20.3m
  2. Nobia Denmark A/SDKK 457.6m
  3. Dan-foam ApSDKK 1.3bn
Employees
  1. Palbo Stål A/S41
  2. Nobia Denmark A/S1,161
  3. Dan-foam ApS435

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Dmj Holding ApS50%
  • KOJ Holding ApS33.33%
Palbo Stål A/S

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Palbo Stål A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Dennis Mørch JørgensenDirector06/05/2009

Board of directors

Board of directors at Palbo Stål A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Dennis Mørch JørgensenBoard member01/06/2000
Kasper JørgensenChair of the board13/09/2019
Peter Mørch JørgensenBoard member29/09/2023
Founders
Dmj Holding ApS, Rufus A/S
Former management (6)
Former management at Palbo Stål A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Palle Kristensen SchmidtBoard member01/06/200007/09/2009
Palle Kristensen SchmidtDirector01/06/200006/05/2009
Bodil SchmidtBoard member01/06/200007/09/2009
Chintia Yubelka Bjergegaard MartinezBoard member07/09/200913/09/2019
Martin Gram RiemannBoard member07/09/200929/09/2023
Kasper JørgensenBoard member21/09/201812/09/2019

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af den samlede bestyrelse eller af en direktør

Address and production units

1 active production units

Sandvadvej 3
5210 Odense NV

Odense Municipality · Postcode 5210

Other companies at the address (1)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
PALBO STÅL A/SSandvadvej 3, Korup, 5210 Odense NV411001312488

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive handel og industri

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

34 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2026 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Industry changed to Manufacture of furniture (310000)
20236 changesownership 4 · management 2
  • DMJ HOLDING ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • KOJ Holding ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • DMJ HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • KOJ Holding ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Peter Mørch Jørgensen appointed board member
  • Martin Gram Riemann stepped down as board member
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20194 changesaccounts 1 · management 3
  • Annual report for 2019 published
  • Kasper Jørgensen appointed chair of the board
  • Chintia Yubelka Bjergegaard Martinez stepped down as board member
  • Kasper Jørgensen stepped down as board member
20184 changesmanagement 1 · ownership 3
  • Kasper Jørgensen appointed board member
  • DMJ HOLDING ApS registered as owner (66.67%)
  • KOJ Holding ApS registered as owner (25%)
  • DMJ HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20131 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Sandvadvej 3, Korup, 5210 Odense NV
20097 changesmanagement 6 · ownership 1
  • Martin Gram Riemann appointed board member
  • Chintia Yubelka Bjergegaard Martinez appointed board member
  • Palle Kristensen Schmidt stepped down as board member
  • Bodil Schmidt stepped down as board member
  • Dennis Mørch Jørgensen appointed director
  • Palle Kristensen Schmidt stepped down as director
  • DMJ HOLDING ApS registered as owner (100%)
20081 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Fremstilling af køkkenmøbler (310200)
20071 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Fremstilling af sanitets- og husholdningsartikler af metal (287520)
20006 changesindustry 1 · founded 1 · management 4
  • Industry changed to Fremstilling af køkkenelementer og møbler mv. (361300)
  • Registered as PALBO STÅL A/S
  • Palle Kristensen Schmidt appointed director
  • Dennis Mørch Jørgensen appointed board member
  • Palle Kristensen Schmidt appointed board member
  • Bodil Schmidt appointed board member

Related companies

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction