Nielsen & Kromann A/S

Public limited companyCVR 32060536RødovreActive

Nielsen & Kromann A/S is a public limited company, based in Rødovre, active in painting, founded in 2009. Net profit rose 135% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 2.6m. With 48 employees, the company is about 12 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 5.4m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 30m+10.3% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 2.6m+135.1% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 5.4m+39.4% vs. 2024
Employees48latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 10% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 30m.
  • Net profit rose 135% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2.6m.
  • Equity rose 39% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 5.4m.

Employees

  • 2 fewer employees than a year earlier: 48 (08/2026) against 50 (08/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Painting (433410)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Nielsen & Kromann A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit26,46929,17133,02130,57227,23130,030+10.3%
Operating profit (EBIT)4,2134,4875,4932,3861,3493,348+148.1%
Profit before tax4,1774,4375,4382,4341,4343,373+135.2%
Net profit3,2233,4494,2391,8971,1182,629+135.1%
Total assets14,62412,93516,70412,84011,91714,805+24.2%
Equity3,7734,0214,8612,7583,8765,404+39.4%
Liabilities9,5367,49010,4398,3507,2758,540+17.4%
Cash and cash equivalents4,2772,9446,2480–––
Average number of employees384353544647+2.2%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30mDKK 35m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (815 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Nielsen & Kromann A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202507/04/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202414/05/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202303/04/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202208/03/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202122/02/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202026/02/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
010203040506009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

815 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in painting based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 30mNo. 11 of 814
Better than 99% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 5.4mNo. 49 of 815
Better than 94% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees48No. 18 of 815
Better than 98% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 2.3m, net profit DKK 152k, equity DKK 642k, 4 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 601kDKK 3.6mDKK 21.7mDKK 71.7mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 797 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 1,344of 9,892
Better than 86%
No. 4,533of 9,922
Better than 54%
Same industry and 20–49 employees82 companies in the comparison
No. 1of 82
Better than 100%
No. 20of 82
Better than 77%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 2,356of 24,791
Better than 91%
No. 9,342of 24,909
Better than 62%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 4,399of 17,786
Better than 75%
No. 11,161of 18,024
Better than 38%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Painting
Gross profit
  1. Nielsen & Kromann A/SDKK 30m
  2. Viebke & West A/SDKK 130.4m
  3. Aros Maler Entreprise A/SDKK 69m
Net profit
  1. Nielsen & Kromann A/SDKK 2.6m
  2. Viebke & West A/SDKK 13.4m
  3. Aros Maler Entreprise A/SDKK 35,038
Equity
  1. Nielsen & Kromann A/SDKK 5.4m
  2. Viebke & West A/SDKK 36.8m
  3. Aros Maler Entreprise A/SDKK 4m
Employees
  1. Nielsen & Kromann A/S48
  2. Viebke & West A/S284
  3. Aros Maler Entreprise A/S162

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Holding af 12. Februar 2009 ApS100%
Nielsen & Kromann A/S

Management

5 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Nielsen & Kromann A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Christian RavnDirector12/02/2009
Johnny BasseCEO19/04/2017

Board of directors

Board of directors at Nielsen & Kromann A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Frederik Stage Appel OlsenChair of the board20/09/2023
Øyvind Ivar EmblemBoard member20/09/2023
Jonas Bringskov LorentzenBoard member11/09/2024
Founders
B. L. Finans ApS, B. Bøllingtoft Holding ApS, Chrv Holding ApS
Former management (13)
Former management at Nielsen & Kromann A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Bent Ove LarsenBoard member12/02/200927/02/2017
Brian BøllingtoftBoard member12/02/200927/02/2017
Christian RavnBoard member12/02/200903/08/2023
Aksel Niels Peter RasmussenBoard member16/09/200911/02/2011
Lars Oscar JönssonBoard member11/02/201127/02/2018
Johnny BasseBoard member28/05/201509/12/2022
Cort HytoftBoard member06/12/201609/12/2022
Jan SkaaningBoard member27/02/201703/08/2023
Henrik Kenneth LundbergBoard member25/02/202109/12/2022
Glenn Bo Frimann LarsenBoard member25/02/202109/12/2022
Øyvind Ivar EmblemChair of the board09/12/202219/09/2023
Gjermund Söder VeggeBoard member03/08/202311/09/2024
Elisabeth Rustad-NilssenBoard member03/08/202320/09/2023

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af bestyrelsesformanden, af Øyvind Ivar Emblem, af bestyrelsesformanden i forening med en direktør, af to bestyrelsesmedlemmer i forening eller af den samlede bestyrelse.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Hadsundvej 15
2610 Rødovre

Rødovre Municipality · Postcode 2610

Other companies at the address (2)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
NIELSEN & KROMANN A/SHadsundvej 15, 2610 Rødovre481015072136

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive malervirksomhed og hermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

47 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Painting (433410)
20243 changesmanagement 2 · accounts 1
  • Jonas Bringskov Lorentzen appointed board member
  • Gjermund Söder Vegge stepped down as board member
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20239 changesmanagement 8 · accounts 1
  • Øyvind Ivar Emblem appointed board member
  • Frederik Stage Appel Olsen appointed chair of the board
  • Elisabeth Rustad-Nilssen stepped down as board member
  • Øyvind Ivar Emblem stepped down as chair of the board
  • Elisabeth Rustad-Nilssen appointed board member
  • Gjermund Söder Vegge appointed board member
  • Jan Skaaning stepped down as board member
  • Christian Ravn stepped down as board member
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20226 changesmanagement 5 · accounts 1
  • Øyvind Ivar Emblem appointed chair of the board
  • Glenn Bo Frimann Larsen stepped down as board member
  • Henrik Kenneth Lundberg stepped down as board member
  • Cort Hytoft stepped down as board member
  • Johnny Basse stepped down as board member
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20213 changesaccounts 1 · management 2
  • Annual report for 2020 published
  • Glenn Bo Frimann Larsen appointed board member
  • Henrik Kenneth Lundberg appointed board member
20181 changemanagement 1
  • Lars Oscar Jönsson stepped down as board member
20179 changesmanagement 4 · ownership 5
  • Johnny Basse appointed ceo
  • HOLDING AF 12. FEBRUAR 2009 ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • J.L.BASSE HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • HOLDING AF 12. FEBRUAR 2009 ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Jan Skaaning appointed board member
  • Bent Ove Larsen stepped down as board member
  • Brian Bøllingtoft stepped down as board member
  • Christian Ravn registered as owner (50%)
  • Christian Ravn is no longer registered as owner
20161 changemanagement 1
  • Cort Hytoft appointed board member
20151 changemanagement 1
  • Johnny Basse appointed board member
20142 changesownership 2
  • HOLDING AF 12. FEBRUAR 2009 ApS registered as owner (66.67%)
  • J.L.BASSE HOLDING ApS registered as owner (25%)
20112 changesmanagement 2
  • Lars Oscar Jönsson appointed board member
  • Aksel Niels Peter Rasmussen stepped down as board member
20097 changesmanagement 5 · industry 1 · founded 1
  • Aksel Niels Peter Rasmussen appointed board member
  • Industry changed to Painting (433410)
  • Registered as NIELSEN & KROMANN A/S
  • Christian Ravn appointed director
  • Bent Ove Larsen appointed board member
  • Brian Bøllingtoft appointed board member
  • Christian Ravn appointed board member

Related companies

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction