Meldgaard Transport A/S

Public limited companyCVR 28303963AabenraaActive

Meldgaard Transport A/S is a public limited company, based in Aabenraa, active in freight transport by road, founded in 2004. Net profit rose 7% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 1m. With 41 employees, the company is about 7 times larger than the industry median. Gross profit is higher than that of 90% of the companies in the industry in the database.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 29.9m+12.5% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 1m+7.1% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 21.7m+4.9% vs. 2024
Employees41latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 12% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 29.9m.
  • Net profit rose 7% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 1m.
  • Equity rose 5% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 21.7m.

Employees

  • 4 fewer employees than a year earlier: 41 (08/2026) against 45 (08/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New in management: Amalie Meldgaard Langschwager (board member, 15/12/2025), Allan Jacobsen (director, 15/12/2025) and Alexander Quist Meldgaard (board member, 22/04/2026).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Meldgaard Transport A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit29,05617,55722,03125,19126,57129,881+12.5%
Operating profit (EBIT)3,3822,2284,2162,5291,6281,732+6.4%
Profit before tax3,1742,1274,1362,2731,2141,284+5.8%
Net profit2,4731,6923,2211,7689391,006+7.1%
Total assets41,03839,73447,93650,06347,53249,920+5%
Equity28,11414,80618,02719,79420,73421,739+4.9%
Liabilities10,68923,50029,30430,13226,70028,176+5.5%
Cash and cash equivalents52010151565+343.3%
Average number of employees422728323236+12.5%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 5mDKK 10mDKK 15mDKK 20mDKK 25mDKK 30m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (1,411 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Meldgaard Transport A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202523/04/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202423/05/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202329/04/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202201/05/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202102/05/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202020/04/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0102030405009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

1,411 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in freight transport by road based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 29.9mNo. 142 of 1,411
Better than 90% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 21.7mNo. 96 of 1,411
Better than 93% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees41No. 151 of 1,411
Better than 89% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 4m, net profit DKK 253k, equity DKK 1.7m, 6 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 909kDKK 8.3mDKK 75.1mDKK 327mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 1,369 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 1,363of 9,892
Better than 86%
No. 1,608of 9,922
Better than 84%
Same industry and 20–49 employees223 companies in the comparison
No. 27of 223
Better than 88%
No. 16of 223
Better than 93%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 2,368of 24,791
Better than 90%
No. 4,203of 24,909
Better than 83%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 4,417of 17,786
Better than 75%
No. 5,889of 18,024
Better than 67%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Freight transport by road
Gross profit
  1. Meldgaard Transport A/SDKK 29.9m
  2. Danske Fragtmænd A/SDKK 682.3m
  3. Hcs A/S Transport & SpeditionDKK 598.2m
Net profit
  1. Meldgaard Transport A/SDKK 1m
  2. Danske Fragtmænd A/SDKK 87.6m
  3. Hcs A/S Transport & SpeditionDKK 189.4m
Equity
  1. Meldgaard Transport A/SDKK 21.7m
  2. Danske Fragtmænd A/SDKK 546.8m
  3. Hcs A/S Transport & SpeditionDKK 439.4m
Employees
  1. Meldgaard Transport A/S41
  2. Danske Fragtmænd A/S1,272
  3. Hcs A/S Transport & Spedition483

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Meldgaard Transport A/S

Management

11 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Meldgaard Transport A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Johan Peter NielsenCEO07/01/2017
Allan JacobsenDirector15/12/2025

Board of directors

Board of directors at Meldgaard Transport A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Henrik Marius MeldgaardBoard member20/12/2004
Lars MeldgaardBoard member20/12/2004
Line Meldgaard LangschwagerBoard member24/05/2005
Jens Kristian RavnChair of the board25/04/2024
Margit Kathrine MeldgaardBoard member25/04/2024
Johan Peter NielsenBoard member25/04/2024
Sara Würtzen MeldgaardBoard member25/04/2024
Amalie Meldgaard LangschwagerBoard member15/12/2025
Alexander Quist MeldgaardBoard member22/04/2026
Founders
Meldgaard Holding A/S
Former management (10)
Former management at Meldgaard Transport A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Henrik Marius MeldgaardDirector20/12/200424/05/2005
Lars MeldgaardDirector20/12/200407/01/2017
Margit Kathrine MeldgaardBoard member20/12/200424/05/2005
Line Meldgaard LangschwagerDirector20/12/200424/05/2005
Peter Schmidt MadsenBoard member06/04/200615/04/2013
Niels Peder Lauersen MeldgaardBoard member08/05/200713/01/2022
Andy Nørregaard AndersenChair of the board08/05/200725/04/2024
Erling Christian CarlsenBoard member27/04/201004/04/2012
Niels Frederik Bergh-HansenBoard member19/04/201225/04/2024
Jens Kristian RavnBoard member15/04/201324/04/2024

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af en direktør i forening med et bestyrelsesmedlem eller af den samlede bestyrelse.

Address and production units

2 active production units

Askelund 10
6200 Aabenraa

Aabenraa Municipality · Postcode 6200

Other companies at the address (5)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
MELDGAARD TRANSPORT A/SAskelund 10, 6200 Aabenraa411001124625
Meldgaard Transport A/SBladknæk 19, 6200 Aabenraa01021981156

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive vognmands- og finansieringsvirksomhed samt dermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

42 registered events
20262 changesaccounts 1 · management 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Alexander Quist Meldgaard appointed board member
20253 changesmanagement 2 · accounts 1
  • Amalie Meldgaard Langschwager appointed board member
  • Allan Jacobsen appointed director
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20248 changesaccounts 1 · management 7
  • Annual report for 2023 published
  • Margit Kathrine Meldgaard appointed board member
  • Johan Peter Nielsen appointed board member
  • Sara Würtzen Meldgaard appointed board member
  • Jens Kristian Ravn appointed chair of the board
  • Niels Frederik Bergh-Hansen stepped down as board member
  • Andy Nørregaard Andersen stepped down as chair of the board
  • Jens Kristian Ravn stepped down as board member
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20222 changesaccounts 1 · management 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
  • Niels Peder Lauersen Meldgaard stepped down as board member
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20172 changesmanagement 2
  • Johan Peter Nielsen appointed ceo
  • Lars Meldgaard stepped down as director
20132 changesmanagement 2
  • Jens Kristian Ravn appointed board member
  • Peter Schmidt Madsen stepped down as board member
20122 changesmanagement 2
  • Niels Frederik Bergh-Hansen appointed board member
  • Erling Christian Carlsen stepped down as board member
20101 changemanagement 1
  • Erling Christian Carlsen appointed board member
20081 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Freight transport by road (494100)
20073 changesmanagement 2 · address 1
  • Andy Nørregaard Andersen appointed chair of the board
  • Niels Peder Lauersen Meldgaard appointed board member
  • Moved to Askelund 10, 6200 Aabenraa
20061 changemanagement 1
  • Peter Schmidt Madsen appointed board member
20055 changesmanagement 4 · industry 1
  • Line Meldgaard Langschwager appointed board member
  • Margit Kathrine Meldgaard stepped down as board member
  • Line Meldgaard Langschwager stepped down as director
  • Henrik Marius Meldgaard stepped down as director
  • Industry changed to Vognmandsvirksomhed (602410)
20048 changesfounded 1 · management 6 · ownership 1
  • Registered as MELDGAARD TRANSPORT A/S
  • Henrik Marius Meldgaard appointed board member
  • Lars Meldgaard appointed director
  • Margit Kathrine Meldgaard appointed board member
  • Line Meldgaard Langschwager appointed director
  • Henrik Marius Meldgaard appointed director
  • Lars Meldgaard appointed board member
  • MELDGAARD HOLDING A/S registered as owner (100%)

Related companies

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction