Knudhule Badehotel ApS

Private limited companyCVR 32318738RyActive

Knudhule Badehotel ApS is a private limited company, based in Ry, active in restaurants and cafés, founded in 2013. Net profit rose 251% from 2018 to 2025, ending at DKK 992k. With 67 employees, the company is about 13 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 5.5m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 19.3m+101.4% vs. 2018
Net profitDKK 992k+250.7% vs. 2018
EquityDKK 5.5m+206.2% vs. 2018
Employees67latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Employees

  • 2 more employees than a year earlier: 67 (08/2026) against 65 (08/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Restaurants and cafés (561110)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2018–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5mDKK 6m20182025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Knudhule Badehotel ApS
20182025Change
Revenuenot statednot stated–
Gross profit9,58919,311+101.4%
Operating profit (EBIT)3871,352+249%
Profit before tax3681,275+246.5%
Net profit283992+250.7%
Total assets4,67713,246+183.2%
Equity1,8105,542+206.2%
Liabilities2,857––
Cash and cash equivalents1,0033,271+226.2%
Average number of employees3047+56.7%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2018, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures. The register has no financial statements for 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 (changed financial year or not filed).

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14mDKK 16mDKK 18mDKK 20m20182025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (3,486 companies)

Annual reports

2 financial years
Annual reports for Knudhule Badehotel ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202515/06/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
201801/01/2018 – 31/12/201804/06/2019The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0102030405060708009/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

3,486 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in restaurants and cafés based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 19.3mNo. 84 of 3,481
Better than 98% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 5.5mNo. 194 of 3,486
Better than 94% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees67No. 53 of 3,486
Better than 99% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 2.1m, net profit DKK 62,146, equity DKK 220k, 5 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 743kDKK 5.5mDKK 41.1mDKK 156.5mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 3,258 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 50–199 employees4,467 companies in the comparison
No. 3,270of 4,412
Better than 26%
No. 3,287of 4,466
Better than 26%
Same industry and 50–199 employees226 companies in the comparison
No. 52of 226
Better than 77%
No. 63of 226
Better than 72%
Companies that are between 5 and 14 years old33,688 companies in the comparison
No. 2,130of 33,588
Better than 94%
No. 5,649of 33,687
Better than 83%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 2,568of 66,379
Better than 96%
No. 10,462of 66,505
Better than 84%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Restaurants and cafés
Gross profit
  1. Knudhule Badehotel ApSDKK 19.3m
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApSDKK 305.3m
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/SDKK 193.6m
Net profit
  1. Knudhule Badehotel ApSDKK 992k
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApSDKK 70.4m
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/SDKK 14.5m
Equity
  1. Knudhule Badehotel ApSDKK 5.5m
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApSDKK 263m
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/SDKK 23.3m
Employees
  1. Knudhule Badehotel ApS67
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApS240
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/S1,208

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Jespersen & Kalstrup Holding ApS100%
Knudhule Badehotel ApS

Management

1 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Knudhule Badehotel ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Søren Anders KalstrupDirector24/04/2013
Auditor
RéVision+ Statsautoriseret Revisionsanpartsselskab
Founders
Jespersen & Kalstrup Holding ApS

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af en direktør

Address and production units

1 active production units
Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
KNUDHULE BADEHOTEL ApSRandersvej 88-90, 8680 Ry671018441043

Purpose

Selskabets formål er restaurationsdrift og dermed beslægtet virksomhed

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

9 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20251 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Restaurants and cafés (561110)
20193 changesaccounts 1 · address 2
  • Annual report for 2018 published
  • Moved to Randersvej 88-90, 8680 Ry
  • Moved to Randersvej 88-90, 8680 Ry
20134 changesindustry 1 · founded 1 · management 1 · ownership 1
  • Industry changed to Restauranter (561010)
  • Registered as KNUDHULE BADEHOTEL ApS
  • Søren Anders Kalstrup appointed director
  • JESPERSEN & KALSTRUP HOLDING ApS registered as owner (100%)

Related companies

Same industry in Skanderborg

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction