Iq ApS

Private limited companyCVR 37689114SkødstrupActive

Iq ApS is a private limited company, based in Skødstrup, active in security and guard activities n.e.c., founded in 2016. Net profit rose 23% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 5.3m. Profit has grown three years in a row. Equity grew to DKK 8.7m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 14.1m+22.6% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 5.3m+22.7% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 8.7m+15.5% vs. 2024
Employees10latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 23% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 14.1m.
  • Net profit rose 23% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 5.3m.
  • Equity rose 16% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 8.7m.

Employees

  • 1 fewer employees than a year earlier: 10 (07/2026) against 11 (07/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New in management: Jonas Friis Kjærsgaard (board member, 28/05/2026), Olle Bertil Olof Bertfelt (chair of the board, 28/05/2026) and Robin Karl Henrik Boheman (deputy chair, 28/05/2026).
  • New owners registered: Varna ApS (28/05/2026) and IQ Holding ApS (21/05/2026).
  • No longer registered as owner: Augusta Holding ApS (21/05/2026) and IQ Holding ApS (28/05/2026).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Security and guard activities n.e.c. (800900)
  • 29/10/2024: Moved to Bakketoften 13B, 8541 Skødstrup

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Iq ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit4,4736,94110,75610,85511,49614,090+22.6%
Operating profit (EBIT)1,7212,6085,4794,8305,6356,760+20%
Profit before tax1,7112,5965,4214,6735,5176,773+22.8%
Net profit1,3252,0084,2263,5734,2965,273+22.7%
Total assets5,6527,50210,54211,65316,50620,069+21.6%
Equity2,0123,9646,1905,5637,5598,732+15.5%
Liabilities3,6403,5384,3526,0348,92811,337+27%
Cash and cash equivalents1,6516742,9272,3053,1465,937+88.7%
Average number of employees477669+50%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (86 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Iq ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202521/05/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202423/06/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202324/05/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202204/04/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202107/07/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202028/06/2021The companyPDF not statedXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
02468101208/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

86 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in security and guard activities n.e.c. based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 14.1mNo. 14 of 86
Better than 85% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 8.7mNo. 14 of 86
Better than 85% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees10No. 24 of 86
Better than 73% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 3.3m, net profit DKK 434k, equity DKK 1.7m, 5 employees.

DKK 157kDKK 1.4mDKK 12.9mDKK 116.6mDKK 506.4mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 82 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 2,672of 69,742
Better than 96%
No. 9,889of 69,964
Better than 86%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees72 companies in the comparison
No. 1of 72
Better than 100%
No. 4of 72
Better than 96%
Companies that are between 5 and 14 years old33,688 companies in the comparison
No. 3,029of 33,588
Better than 91%
No. 4,099of 33,687
Better than 88%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 3,913of 66,379
Better than 94%
No. 7,571of 66,505
Better than 89%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Security and guard activities n.e.c.
Gross profit
  1. Iq ApSDKK 14.1m
  2. G4s Security Services A/SDKK 1.1bn
  3. Verisure A/SDKK 317.4m
Net profit
  1. Iq ApSDKK 5.3m
  2. G4s Security Services A/SDKK 42.2m
  3. Verisure A/SDKK 113.2m
Equity
  1. Iq ApSDKK 8.7m
  2. G4s Security Services A/SDKK 220.5m
  3. Verisure A/SDKK 511.3m
Employees
  1. Iq ApS10
  2. G4s Security Services A/S1,839
  3. Verisure A/S390

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Varna ApS100%
Iq ApS

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Iq ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Jonas Friis KjærsgaardDirector06/05/2016

Board of directors

Board of directors at Iq ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Jonas Friis KjærsgaardBoard member28/05/2026
Olle Bertil Olof BertfeltChair of the board28/05/2026
Robin Karl Henrik BohemanDeputy chair28/05/2026
Founders
Jonas Friis Kjærsgaard

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af to bestyrelsesmedlemmer i forening, af en direktør i forening med bestyrelsesformanden eller af en direktør i forening med bestyrelsesnæstformanden.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Bakketoften 13B
8541 Skødstrup

Aarhus Municipality · Postcode 8541

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
IQ ApSBakketoften 13B, 8541 Skødstrup111021423285

Purpose

Selskabets formål er virksomhedsdrift ved installation af tyverialarmer, adgangskontrol- og videoovervågningsanlæg, installation og vedligeholdelse af anden bygningsautomatik og marineelektronik samt hermed beslægtet virksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

23 registered events
20268 changesmanagement 3 · ownership 4 · accounts 1
  • Jonas Friis Kjærsgaard appointed board member
  • Olle Bertil Olof Bertfelt appointed chair of the board
  • Robin Karl Henrik Boheman appointed deputy chair
  • Varna ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • IQ Holding ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • IQ Holding ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • Augusta Holding ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Security and guard activities n.e.c. (800900)
20242 changesaddress 1 · accounts 1
  • Moved to Bakketoften 13B, 8541 Skødstrup
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20222 changesaccounts 1 · address 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
  • Moved to Bakketoften 13B, 8541 Skødstrup
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20171 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Serviceydelser i forbindelse med sikkerhedssystemer (802000)
20166 changesownership 3 · industry 1 · founded 1 · management 1
  • Augusta Holding ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • Jonas Friis Kjærsgaard is no longer registered as owner
  • Industry changed to Anden bygningsinstallationsvirksomhed (432900)
  • Registered as IQ ApS
  • Jonas Friis Kjærsgaard appointed director
  • Jonas Friis Kjærsgaard registered as owner (100%)

Related companies

Same industry in Aarhus

See all →

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction