Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S

Public limited companyCVR 37197173RoskildeActive

Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S is a public limited company, based in Roskilde, active in electrical installation, founded in 2015. Net profit rose 16% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 882k. With 31 employees, the company is about 5 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 4.6m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 19.3m+17.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 882k+16.2% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 4.6m+15.4% vs. 2024
Employees31latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 18% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 19.3m.
  • Net profit rose 16% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 882k.
  • Equity rose 15% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 4.6m.

Employees

  • 2 more employees than a year earlier: 31 (07/2026) against 29 (07/2025).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit8,06211,77514,80317,70916,37619,287+17.8%
Operating profit (EBIT)–1,8522,3163,7351,6091,314−18.4%
Profit before tax1,6341,6622,1703,4331,4971,141−23.7%
Net profit1,2601,2711,4312,432759882+16.2%
Total assets5,65812,37511,92012,68311,43313,508+18.1%
Equity1,6742,9584,3895,2203,9794,591+15.4%
Liabilities3,9729,3277,0185,9486,7867,989+17.7%
Cash and cash equivalents2,1592,344488631,1511,535+33.3%
Average number of employees151922242427+12.5%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 2mDKK 4mDKK 6mDKK 8mDKK 10mDKK 12mDKK 14mDKK 16mDKK 18mDKK 20m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (1,291 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202518/03/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202410/03/2025The companyPDFXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202307/04/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202229/03/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202122/03/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202011/02/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0510152025303508/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

1,291 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in electrical installation based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 19.3mNo. 163 of 1,290
Better than 87% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 4.6mNo. 262 of 1,291
Better than 80% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees31No. 176 of 1,291
Better than 86% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 3.9m, net profit DKK 321k, equity DKK 1.4m, 6 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 1.2mDKK 14.6mDKK 176mDKK 926.4mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 1,272 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 3,028of 9,892
Better than 69%
No. 4,918of 9,922
Better than 50%
Same industry and 20–49 employees187 companies in the comparison
No. 53of 187
Better than 72%
No. 92of 187
Better than 51%
Companies that are between 5 and 14 years old33,688 companies in the comparison
No. 2,134of 33,588
Better than 94%
No. 6,457of 33,687
Better than 81%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 6,112of 17,786
Better than 66%
No. 11,820of 18,024
Better than 34%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Electrical installation
Gross profit
  1. Holmstrup & Mortensen A/SDKK 19.3m
  2. Bravida Danmark A/SDKK 2.1bn
  3. Kemp & Lauritzen A/SDKK 2bn
Net profit
  1. Holmstrup & Mortensen A/SDKK 882k
  2. Bravida Danmark A/SDKK 160.3m
  3. Kemp & Lauritzen A/SDKK 2.6m
Equity
  1. Holmstrup & Mortensen A/SDKK 4.6m
  2. Bravida Danmark A/SDKK 629m
  3. Kemp & Lauritzen A/SDKK 588.4m
Employees
  1. Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S31
  2. Bravida Danmark A/S3,163
  3. Kemp & Lauritzen A/S2,868

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Holmstrup Holding 2015 ApS50%
  • Mortensen Holding 2015 ApS50%
Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S

Management

4 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Mikkel HolmstrupDirector19/10/2015

Board of directors

Board of directors at Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Mikkel HolmstrupBoard member01/11/2017
Benjamin Krüger MortensenChair of the board01/11/2017
Henrik Steen DudekBoard member29/03/2019
Founders
Holmstrup Holding 2015 ApS, Mortensen Holding 2015 ApS
Former management (2)
Former management at Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Benjamin Krüger MortensenDirector19/10/201501/11/2017
Frank HolmstrupDeputy chair01/11/201710/08/2020

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af en direktør i forening med bestyrelsesformanden eller af den samlede bestyrelse.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Langebjerg 23D
4000 Roskilde

Roskilde Municipality · Postcode 4000

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
Holmstrup & Mortensen A/SLangebjerg 23D, 4000 Roskilde301020860371

Purpose

Kapitalselskabets formål er at udføre el-arbejde, rådgivning og projektering samt hermed stående aktiviteter.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

32 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20242 changesaccounts 1 · address 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
  • Moved to Langebjerg 23D, 4000 Roskilde
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20212 changesmerger 1 · accounts 1
  • Merger registered in CVR
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20203 changesmanagement 1 · name 1 · address 1
  • Frank Holmstrup stepped down as deputy chair
  • Name changed from Ringsted El-Service A/S to Holmstrup & Mortensen A/S
  • Moved to Ledreborg Alle 118A, 4000 Roskilde
20191 changemanagement 1
  • Henrik Steen Dudek appointed board member
20178 changesname 1 · capital 1 · management 4 · address 1 · industry 1
  • Name changed from Holmstrup & Mortensen ApS to Ringsted El-Service A/S
  • Share capital changed from 50,000 DKK to 500,000 DKK
  • Frank Holmstrup appointed deputy chair
  • Mikkel Holmstrup appointed board member
  • Benjamin Krüger Mortensen appointed chair of the board
  • Benjamin Krüger Mortensen stepped down as director
  • Moved to Køgevej 14, 4100 Ringsted
  • Industry changed to Electrical installation (432100)
20163 changesaddress 1 · name 2
  • Moved to Jernbanegade 23B, 4000 Roskilde
  • Name changed from Holmstrup & Mortensen Rådgivende Ingeniører ApS to Holmstrup & Mortensen ApS
  • Name changed from Axon Consult ApS to Holmstrup & Mortensen Rådgivende Ingeniører ApS
20159 changesfounded 1 · management 2 · ownership 6
  • Registered as Axon Consult ApS
  • Benjamin Krüger Mortensen appointed director
  • Mikkel Holmstrup appointed director
  • Mikkel Holmstrup registered as owner (50%)
  • Mikkel Holmstrup is no longer registered as owner
  • Benjamin Krüger Mortensen registered as owner (50%)
  • Benjamin Krüger Mortensen is no longer registered as owner
  • Holmstrup Holding 2015 ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • Mortensen Holding 2015 ApS registered as owner (50%)

Related companies

Same industry in Roskilde

See all →

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction