Hagens A/S

Public limited companyCVR 89490413StøvringActive

Hagens A/S is a public limited company, based in Støvring, active in manufacture of wire products, chain and springs, founded in 1980. Net profit rose 54% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 24.5m. Measured by gross profit, it ranks no. 1 of 16 companies in the industry in the database. With 95 employees, the company is about 10 times larger than the industry median.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 150.3m+11.5% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 24.5m+54.5% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 161.6m+11.9% vs. 2024
Employees95latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 12% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 150.3m.
  • Net profit rose 54% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 24.5m.
  • Equity rose 12% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 161.6m.

Employees

  • 10 more employees than a year earlier: 95 (07/2026) against 85 (07/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New owners registered: Hagens24 ApS (21/09/2026).
  • No longer registered as owner: Hhjb ApS (21/09/2026).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 20mDKK 40mDKK 60mDKK 80mDKK 100mDKK 120mDKK 140mDKK 160m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Hagens A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit87,625109,574127,533144,398134,716150,274+11.5%
Operating profit (EBIT)7,22922,81634,88834,34125,50433,467+31.2%
Profit before tax6,20822,43932,82930,08621,38431,687+48.2%
Net profit5,07718,10126,85923,64115,86324,507+54.5%
Total assets150,757169,017262,826263,384239,047248,956+4.1%
Equity81,99098,940120,028134,191144,460161,613+11.9%
Liabilities65,41065,919138,695125,70591,69084,179−8.2%
Cash and cash equivalents4,8926,7937,3937,05215,4187,881−48.9%
Average number of employees183173187229220225+2.3%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Group figures; change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 20mDKK 40mDKK 60mDKK 80mDKK 100mDKK 120mDKK 140mDKK 160m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (16 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Hagens A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/10/2024 – 30/09/202518/12/2025The groupPDF not statedXBRL
202401/10/2023 – 30/09/202423/12/2024The groupPDFXBRL
202301/10/2022 – 30/09/202319/12/2023The groupPDFXBRL
202201/10/2021 – 30/09/202221/12/2022The groupPDFXBRL
202101/10/2020 – 30/09/202121/12/2021The groupPDFXBRL
202001/10/2019 – 30/09/202021/12/2020The groupPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
02040608010008/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

16 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in manufacture of wire products, chain and springs based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 150.3mNo. 1 of 16
Better than 100% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 161.6mNo. 2 of 16
Better than 93% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees95No. 2 of 16
Better than 93% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 12.6m, net profit DKK 1.7m, equity DKK 20.3m, 10 employees.

DKK 1.1mDKK 3.7mDKK 12.6mDKK 43.6mDKK 99.5mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 16 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 50–199 employees4,467 companies in the comparison
No. 305of 4,412
Better than 93%
No. 426of 4,466
Better than 90%
Companies that are at least 30 years old10,276 companies in the comparison
No. 585of 10,152
Better than 94%
No. 906of 10,275
Better than 91%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 1,063of 17,786
Better than 94%
No. 1,663of 18,024
Better than 91%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
Gross profit
  1. Hagens A/SDKK 150.3m
  2. Itw Construction Products ApSDKK 149.9m
  3. Lesjöfors A/SDKK 41.3m
Net profit
  1. Hagens A/SDKK 24.5m
  2. Itw Construction Products ApSDKK 40.6m
  3. Lesjöfors A/SDKK 10.2m
Equity
  1. Hagens A/SDKK 161.6m
  2. Itw Construction Products ApSDKK 297.3m
  3. Lesjöfors A/SDKK 58.8m

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • A-m Hagens Holding ApS25%
  • H. Hagens Holding ApS20%
  • HH Hagens 2 ApS33.33%
  • Hagens24 ApS5%
Hagens A/S
Subsidiaries and ownership shares

Subsidiaries are shown only if they are in the database.

Management

7 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Hagens A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Henrik Emil HagensCEO23/10/2005

Board of directors

Board of directors at Hagens A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Henrik Emil HagensBoard member20/03/1980
Johnny Brejner HansenBoard member13/12/2013
Carsten WengelBoard member30/06/2015
Jørgen Bech MadsenBoard member14/12/2017
Mads Peter LübeckBoard member18/12/2019
Ole Juul JørgensenChair of the board18/12/2019
Former management (12)
Former management at Hagens A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Børge AndersenBoard member20/03/198001/05/2000
Peter HagensBoard member20/03/198004/06/2006
Peter HagensChair of the board20/03/198023/10/2005
Jørgen PhilipBoard member20/03/198030/04/1990
Anna-Maria HagensBoard member20/03/198011/12/2014
Niels Erik Westen-JensenBoard member20/03/198020/03/1996
Jørgen Kjær JacobsenBoard member05/02/199701/05/2000
Kristian HvelplundBoard member19/09/200231/12/2009
Ole Juul JørgensenBoard member19/09/200217/12/2019
Svend GerlifBoard member23/12/200318/12/2007
Kurt Bob JohansenBoard member18/12/200714/12/2017
Nils Dorin JacobsenChair of the board01/01/201018/12/2019

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af en direktør eller af to bestyrelsesmedlemmer

Address and production units

1 active production units

Hagensvej 13
9530 Støvring

Rebild Municipality · Postcode 9530

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
HAGENS A/SHagensvej 13, 9530 Støvring921002819871

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive fabrikation og handel, såvel i indland som i udland

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

57 registered events
20262 changesownership 2
  • Hagens24 ApS registered as owner (5%)
  • HHJB ApS is no longer registered as owner
20251 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20236 changesaccounts 1 · name 1 · ownership 4
  • Annual report for 2023 published
  • Name changed from HAGENS FJEDRE A/S to HAGENS A/S
  • HH Hagens 2 ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • H. HAGENS HOLDING ApS registered as owner (20%)
  • HHJB ApS registered as owner (10%)
  • H. HAGENS HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20194 changesmanagement 4
  • Ole Juul Jørgensen appointed chair of the board
  • Mads Peter Lübeck appointed board member
  • Nils Dorin Jacobsen stepped down as chair of the board
  • Ole Juul Jørgensen stepped down as board member
20172 changesmanagement 2
  • Jørgen Bech Madsen appointed board member
  • Kurt Bob Johansen stepped down as board member
20164 changesownership 4
  • A-M HAGENS HOLDING ApS registered as owner (25%)
  • H. HAGENS HOLDING ApS registered as owner (66.67%)
  • H. HAGENS HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • A-M HAGENS HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20151 changemanagement 1
  • Carsten Wengel appointed board member
20141 changemanagement 1
  • Anna-Maria Hagens stepped down as board member
20133 changesmanagement 1 · ownership 2
  • Johnny Brejner Hansen appointed board member
  • H. HAGENS HOLDING ApS registered as owner (50%)
  • A-M HAGENS HOLDING ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
20111 changecapital 1
  • Share capital changed from 500,000 DKK to 600,000 DKK
20101 changemanagement 1
  • Nils Dorin Jacobsen appointed chair of the board
20091 changemanagement 1
  • Kristian Hvelplund stepped down as board member
20081 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs (259300)
20073 changesmanagement 2 · address 1
  • Kurt Bob Johansen appointed board member
  • Svend Gerlif stepped down as board member
  • Moved to Hagensvej 13, 9530 Støvring
20061 changemanagement 1
  • Peter Hagens stepped down as board member
20052 changesmanagement 2
  • Henrik Emil Hagens appointed ceo
  • Peter Hagens stepped down as chair of the board
20031 changemanagement 1
  • Svend Gerlif appointed board member
20022 changesmanagement 2
  • Kristian Hvelplund appointed board member
  • Ole Juul Jørgensen appointed board member
20002 changesmanagement 2
  • Jørgen Kjær Jacobsen stepped down as board member
  • Børge Andersen stepped down as board member
19971 changemanagement 1
  • Jørgen Kjær Jacobsen appointed board member
19962 changescapital 1 · management 1
  • Share capital changed from 300,000 DKK to 500,000 DKK
  • Niels Erik Westen-Jensen stepped down as board member
19941 changename 1
  • Name changed from K. HAGENS A/S to HAGENS FJEDRE A/S
19901 changemanagement 1
  • Jørgen Philip stepped down as board member
19871 changename 1
  • Name changed from FJEDERFABRIKEN K. HAGENS, KØBENHAVN A/S to K. HAGENS A/S
19808 changesfounded 1 · management 7
  • Registered as FJEDERFABRIKEN K. HAGENS, KØBENHAVN A/S
  • Anna-Maria Hagens appointed board member
  • Jørgen Philip appointed board member
  • Peter Hagens appointed chair of the board
  • Børge Andersen appointed board member
  • Peter Hagens appointed board member
  • Henrik Emil Hagens appointed board member
  • Niels Erik Westen-Jensen appointed board member

Related companies

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction