Global Timber A/S

Public limited companyCVR 29429774HøjbjergActive

Global Timber A/S is a public limited company, based in Højbjerg, active in wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment, founded in 2006. Net profit rose 35% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 5.9m. With 28 employees, the company is about 4 times larger than the industry median. Gross profit is higher than that of 87% of the companies in the industry in the database.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 30.1m+9.5% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 5.9m+35.5% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 66m+4.5% vs. 2024
Employees28latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 9% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 30.1m.
  • Net profit rose 35% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 5.9m.
  • Equity rose 5% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 66m.

Employees

  • 1 fewer employees than a year earlier: 28 (08/2026) against 29 (08/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New in management: Erling Sørensen (chair of the board, 08/01/2026) and Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther (board member, 08/01/2026).
  • Stepped down: Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther (chair of the board, 07/01/2026).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (468300)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 10mDKK 20mDKK 30mDKK 40mDKK 50mDKK 60mDKK 70mDKK 80m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Global Timber A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit25,94641,47563,95536,70227,48530,093+9.5%
Operating profit (EBIT)7,56522,92540,37215,8056,4339,110+41.6%
Profit before tax6,08821,41939,94713,2835,3207,461+40.2%
Net profit4,78016,62731,11810,3154,3495,893+35.5%
Total assets108,052132,022174,014158,080154,456168,645+9.2%
Equity40,18254,27377,62667,74563,10165,966+4.5%
Liabilities67,44377,07295,72989,68190,597101,974+12.6%
Cash and cash equivalents4944331614821402,182+1,454.7%
Average number of employees283132313129−6.5%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 10mDKK 20mDKK 30mDKK 40mDKK 50mDKK 60m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (430 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Global Timber A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/07/2024 – 30/06/202523/12/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/07/2023 – 30/06/202410/12/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/07/2022 – 30/06/202309/12/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/07/2021 – 30/06/202214/11/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202101/07/2020 – 30/06/202108/12/2021The companyPDFXBRL
202001/07/2019 – 30/06/202015/12/2020The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0510152025303509/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

430 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 30.1mNo. 58 of 429
Better than 87% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 66mNo. 40 of 430
Better than 91% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees28No. 60 of 430
Better than 86% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 5.9m, net profit DKK 623k, equity DKK 6.3m, 7 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 1.2mDKK 13.3mDKK 152.6mDKK 778.2mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 416 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 1,340of 9,892
Better than 86%
No. 549of 9,922
Better than 94%
Same industry and 20–49 employees62 companies in the comparison
No. 19of 61
Better than 70%
No. 13of 62
Better than 80%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 2,350of 24,791
Better than 91%
No. 1,875of 24,909
Better than 92%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 4,392of 17,786
Better than 75%
No. 2,999of 18,024
Better than 83%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
Gross profit
  1. Global Timber A/SDKK 30.1m
  2. Stark Danmark A/SDKK 1.8bn
  3. Bygma A/SDKK 1.4bn
Net profit
  1. Global Timber A/SDKK 5.9m
  2. Stark Danmark A/SDKK 238m
  3. Bygma A/SDKK 228m
Equity
  1. Global Timber A/SDKK 66m
  2. Stark Danmark A/SDKK 2bn
  3. Bygma A/SDKK 2.3bn
Employees
  1. Global Timber A/S28
  2. Stark Danmark A/S2,792
  3. Bygma A/S1,891

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • GT Group ApS100%
Global Timber A/S

Management

5 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Global Timber A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Anders Trap BitzerDirector20/12/2019

Board of directors

Board of directors at Global Timber A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Kasper FredstedBoard member28/03/2006
Anders Trap BitzerBoard member20/12/2019
Erling SørensenChair of the board08/01/2026
Søren Goth Brunbjerg VintherBoard member08/01/2026
Founders
Peter Bæk Holding ApS, Rikke & Far ApS, Kasper Fredsted Holding ApS
Former management (9)
Former management at Global Timber A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Lars Munch ChristensenCEO28/03/200615/10/2010
Peter BækBoard member28/03/200611/07/2022
Lars Munch ChristensenChair of the board15/10/201025/10/2015
Anders Trap BitzerBoard member15/10/201025/10/2015
Peter BækDirector15/10/201020/12/2019
Søren Goth Brunbjerg VintherBoard member21/10/201419/12/2019
Lars Munch ChristensenBoard member26/10/201522/02/2018
Anders Trap BitzerChair of the board26/10/201519/12/2019
Søren Goth Brunbjerg VintherChair of the board20/12/201907/01/2026

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af et bestyrelsesmedlem i forening med en direktør.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Michael Drewsens Vej 1A
8270 Højbjerg

Aarhus Municipality · Postcode 8270

Other companies at the address (1)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
GLOBAL TIMBER A/SMichael Drewsens Vej 1A, 8270 Højbjerg281012158870

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive virksomhed inden for indkøb, markedsføring og salg af træ og træbaserede produkter samt direkte eller indirekte at drive anden virksomhed, der efter bestyrelsens skøn er forbunden dermed, herunder i fornødent omfang eventuel investeringsvirksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

45 registered events
20263 changesmanagement 3
  • Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther appointed board member
  • Erling Sørensen appointed chair of the board
  • Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther stepped down as chair of the board
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Industry changed to Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (468300)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20223 changesaccounts 1 · name 1 · management 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
  • Name changed from A/S GLOBAL TIMBER to GLOBAL TIMBER A/S
  • Peter Bæk stepped down as board member
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20197 changesmanagement 6 · address 1
  • Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther appointed chair of the board
  • Anders Trap Bitzer appointed director
  • Anders Trap Bitzer appointed board member
  • Peter Bæk stepped down as director
  • Anders Trap Bitzer stepped down as chair of the board
  • Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther stepped down as board member
  • Moved to Michael Drewsens Vej 1A, 8270 Højbjerg
20182 changesaddress 1 · management 1
  • Moved to Oddervej 202, 8270 Højbjerg
  • Lars Munch Christensen stepped down as board member
20175 changesownership 5
  • GT Group ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • PETER BÆK HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • KASPER FREDSTED HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • ATB DK HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • SGV HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20154 changesmanagement 4
  • Anders Trap Bitzer appointed chair of the board
  • Lars Munch Christensen appointed board member
  • Anders Trap Bitzer stepped down as board member
  • Lars Munch Christensen stepped down as chair of the board
20145 changesmanagement 1 · ownership 4
  • Søren Goth Brunbjerg Vinther appointed board member
  • PETER BÆK HOLDING ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • KASPER FREDSTED HOLDING ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • ATB DK HOLDING ApS registered as owner (20%)
  • SGV HOLDING ApS registered as owner (10%)
20104 changesmanagement 4
  • Peter Bæk appointed director
  • Anders Trap Bitzer appointed board member
  • Lars Munch Christensen appointed chair of the board
  • Lars Munch Christensen stepped down as ceo
20081 changecapital 1
  • Share capital changed from 2,100,000 DKK to 2,333,334 DKK
20065 changesindustry 1 · founded 1 · management 3
  • Industry changed to Engroshandel med træ, trælast og byggematerialer (515310)
  • Registered as A/S GLOBAL TIMBER
  • Peter Bæk appointed board member
  • Kasper Fredsted appointed board member
  • Lars Munch Christensen appointed ceo

Related companies

Same industry in Aarhus

See all →

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction