Elsk ApS

Private limited companyCVR 35227199ThistedActive

Elsk ApS is a private limited company, based in Thisted, active in industrial design and fashion design, founded in 2013. Net profit rose 157% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 1.9m. With 24 employees, the company is about 8 times larger than the industry median. Equity grew to DKK 4.7m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 7.6m+40.9% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 1.9m+157% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 4.7m+32.3% vs. 2024
Employees24latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 41% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 7.6m.
  • Net profit rose 157% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 1.9m.
  • Equity rose 32% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 4.7m.

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Industrial design and fashion design (741100)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Elsk ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit2,5183,6844,4065,7245,4167,632+40.9%
Operating profit (EBIT)8751,1957861,9641,1412,684+135.1%
Profit before tax8371,1797161,8059602,434+153.7%
Net profit6529165461,3987371,893+157%
Total assets4,4606,0848,0558,0188,5379,407+10.2%
Equity1,3842,3002,4463,8453,5814,737+32.3%
Liabilities3,0753,7845,6094,1734,9484,662−5.8%
Cash and cash equivalents1,77810342516165+918.1%
Average number of employees7911121316+23.1%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5mDKK 6mDKK 7mDKK 8m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (226 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Elsk ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/10/2024 – 30/09/202516/01/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/10/2023 – 30/09/202406/12/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/10/2022 – 30/09/202318/12/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/10/2021 – 30/09/202216/02/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202101/10/2020 – 30/09/202110/02/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202001/10/2019 – 30/09/202020/01/2021The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
051015202508/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

226 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in industrial design and fashion design based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 7.6mNo. 36 of 226
Better than 84% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 4.7mNo. 49 of 226
Better than 79% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees24No. 21 of 226
Better than 91% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 1.7m, net profit DKK 142k, equity DKK 987k, 3 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 746kDKK 5.6mDKK 41.5mDKK 158.3mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 204 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 20–49 employees9,922 companies in the comparison
No. 6,633of 9,892
Better than 33%
No. 4,855of 9,922
Better than 51%
Same industry and 20–49 employees23 companies in the comparison
No. 19of 23
Better than 18%
No. 20of 23
Better than 14%
Companies that are between 5 and 14 years old33,679 companies in the comparison
No. 5,771of 33,579
Better than 83%
No. 6,327of 33,678
Better than 81%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 8,520of 66,379
Better than 87%
No. 11,685of 66,505
Better than 82%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Industrial design and fashion design
Gross profit
  1. Elsk ApSDKK 7.6m
  2. Muuto A/SDKK 309.3m
  3. Maileg ApSDKK 134.6m
Net profit
  1. Elsk ApSDKK 1.9m
  2. Muuto A/SDKK 106.2m
  3. Maileg ApSDKK 93.6m
Equity
  1. Elsk ApSDKK 4.7m
  2. Muuto A/SDKK 473.1m
  3. Maileg ApSDKK 182m
Employees
  1. Elsk ApS24
  2. Muuto A/S140
  3. Maileg ApS37

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Cica Holding ApS25%
  • LLE Holding ApS33.33%
  • Dam Holding ApS25%
  • Førgaard Holding ApS10%
  • Hugse Holding ApS10%
Elsk ApS

The ownership shares in the register add up to 103.3%. The register may contain older or indirect holdings that have not been closed. We show them as registered.

Management

1 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Elsk ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Lars Riis JensenDirector10/11/2014
Founders
Elsk Holding ApS
Former management (2)
Former management at Elsk ApS
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Lukasz Leszek LeszczynskiDirector12/04/201301/06/2017
Lykke Katholm FrostDirector12/04/201310/11/2014

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af direktøren.

Address and production units

2 active production units

Vinkelsti 18
7700 Thisted

Thisted Municipality · Postcode 7700

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
ELSK ApSVinkelsti 18, Klitmøller, 7700 Thisted161018416782
ELSK Thisted ButikStoregade 10A, 7700 Thisted–1030249840

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive virksomhed indenfor design og tøjbranchen samt i sin virksomhed og drift at have en væsentlig positiv indvirkning på samfundet og miljøet som helhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

30 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20251 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Industrial design and fashion design (741100)
20247 changesaccounts 1 · ownership 6
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Hugse Holding ApS registered as owner (10%)
  • Per Ole Kalstrup Christiansen registered as owner (20%)
  • Per Ole Kalstrup Christiansen is no longer registered as owner
  • Henrik Dam Jespersen registered as owner (20%)
  • Henrik Dam Jespersen is no longer registered as owner
  • FØRGAARD HOLDING ApS registered as owner (10%)
20232 changesaccounts 2
  • Annual report for 2023 published
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20224 changesownership 3 · accounts 1
  • DAM HOLDING ApS registered as owner (25%)
  • DAM HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Hans Tolk Holding ApS is no longer registered as owner
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20176 changesmanagement 1 · ownership 5
  • Lukasz Leszek Leszczynski stepped down as director
  • Cica Holding ApS registered as owner (25%)
  • DAM HOLDING ApS registered as owner (20%)
  • Hans Tolk Holding ApS registered as owner (20%)
  • LLE Holding ApS registered as owner (33.33%)
  • ELSK HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20151 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Vinkelsti 18, Klitmøller, 7700 Thisted
20142 changesmanagement 2
  • Lars Riis Jensen appointed director
  • Lykke Katholm Frost stepped down as director
20135 changesaddress 1 · founded 1 · management 2 · ownership 1
  • Moved to Vinkelsti 18, Klitmøller, 7700 Thisted
  • Registered as ELSK ApS
  • Lukasz Leszek Leszczynski appointed director
  • Lykke Katholm Frost appointed director
  • ELSK HOLDING ApS registered as owner (100%)

Related companies

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction