Curia Aalborg ApS

Private limited companyCVR 28890869Aalborg ØstActive

Curia Aalborg ApS is a private limited company, based in Aalborg Øst, active in activities of employment placement agencies, founded in 2005. Net profit rose 8% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 823k. 8 other companies in the database are registered at the same address.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

Gross profitDKK 6.7m+9.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 823k+8% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 2.5m+2.5% vs. 2024
Employees7latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 10% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 6.7m.
  • Net profit rose 8% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 823k.
  • Equity rose 3% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2.5m.

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Activities of employment placement agencies (781000)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2018–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 500kDKK 1mDKK 1.5mDKK 2mDKK 2.5m2018201920242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Curia Aalborg ApS
2018201920242025Change
Revenuenot statednot statednot statednot stated–
Gross profit4,0374,4046,1286,731+9.8%
Operating profit (EBIT)9551,3371,0501,144+9%
Profit before tax9431,3239831,067+8.5%
Net profit7311,027762823+8%
Total assets2,5622,8695,3915,705+5.8%
Equity1,2311,5272,4072,468+2.5%
Liabilities1,3311,3392,8953,134+8.3%
Cash and cash equivalents1,6631,8301,8551,367−26.3%
Average number of employees43770%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report. Revenue is not stated for 2018, 2019, 2024, 2025: smaller companies may omit it, and we do not derive it from other figures. The register has no financial statements for 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (changed financial year or not filed).

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 1mDKK 2mDKK 3mDKK 4mDKK 5mDKK 6mDKK 7m2018201920242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (119 companies)

Annual reports

4 financial years
Annual reports for Curia Aalborg ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202501/04/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202428/04/2025The companyPDFXBRL
201901/01/2019 – 31/12/201906/03/2020The companyPDFXBRL
201801/01/2018 – 31/12/201814/03/2019The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
0246809/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/26
Employees

Position in the industry

119 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in activities of employment placement agencies based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 6.7mNo. 32 of 116
Better than 73% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 2.5mNo. 31 of 119
Better than 75% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees7No. 40 of 119
Better than 67% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 3.3m, net profit DKK 110k, equity DKK 715k, 4 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 532kDKK 2.8mDKK 15mDKK 45.7mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 113 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 9,092of 69,742
Better than 87%
No. 21,673of 69,964
Better than 69%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees101 companies in the comparison
No. 19of 100
Better than 82%
No. 18of 101
Better than 83%
Companies that are between 15 and 29 years old24,910 companies in the comparison
No. 7,994of 24,791
Better than 68%
No. 13,411of 24,909
Better than 46%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 9,925of 66,379
Better than 85%
No. 18,006of 66,505
Better than 73%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Activities of employment placement agencies
Gross profit
  1. Curia Aalborg ApSDKK 6.7m
  2. Oradeo ApSDKK 79.8m
  3. Heidrick & Struggles A/SDKK 63.6m
Net profit
  1. Curia Aalborg ApSDKK 823k
  2. Oradeo ApSDKK 1.3m
  3. Heidrick & Struggles A/S−DKK 4.3m
Equity
  1. Curia Aalborg ApSDKK 2.5m
  2. Oradeo ApSDKK 10.8m
  3. Heidrick & Struggles A/SDKK 19.6m
Employees
  1. Curia Aalborg ApS7
  2. Oradeo ApS119
  3. Heidrick & Struggles A/S31

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • T. Abildgaard Invest ApS66.67%
  • P. Sondrup Bach Holding ApS15%
Curia Aalborg ApS

Management

3 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Curia Aalborg ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Torben Abildgaard HansenDirector08/07/2005

Board of directors

Board of directors at Curia Aalborg ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Torben Abildgaard HansenBoard member08/07/2005
Pia Sondrup BachChair of the board01/07/2024
Founders
T. Abildgaard Invest ApS, Searcher ApS
Former management (2)
Former management at Curia Aalborg ApS
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Michael André ReffstrupBoard member08/07/200520/12/2023
Mogens BreumChair of the board08/07/200506/07/2012

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af en direktør i forbindelse med bestyrelsens formand eller af den samlede bestyrelse.

Address and production units

1 active production units

Niels Jernes Vej 10
9220 Aalborg Øst

Aalborg Municipality · Postcode 9220

Other companies at the address (8)

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
CURIA AALBORG ApSNiels Jernes Vej 10, 9220 Aalborg Øst71011551145

Purpose

Selskabets formål er at drive konsultentvirksomhed.

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

20 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Activities of employment placement agencies (781000)
20244 changesmanagement 1 · ownership 3
  • Pia Sondrup Bach appointed chair of the board
  • T. ABILDGAARD INVEST ApS registered as owner (66.67%)
  • P. Sondrup Bach Holding ApS registered as owner (15%)
  • T. ABILDGAARD INVEST ApS is no longer registered as owner
20233 changesmanagement 1 · ownership 2
  • Michael André Reffstrup stepped down as board member
  • T. ABILDGAARD INVEST ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • CURIA HOLDING ApS is no longer registered as owner
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2019 published
20191 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2018 published
20122 changesownership 1 · management 1
  • CURIA HOLDING ApS registered as owner (100%)
  • Mogens Breum stepped down as chair of the board
20081 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Activities of employment placement agencies (781000)
20055 changesfounded 1 · management 4
  • Registered as CURIA AALBORG ApS
  • Michael André Reffstrup appointed board member
  • Mogens Breum appointed chair of the board
  • Torben Abildgaard Hansen appointed board member
  • Torben Abildgaard Hansen appointed director

Related companies

Same industry in Aalborg

See all →

Same people in management

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction