Café Tankefryd ApS

Private limited companyCVR 35525971BrandeActive

Café Tankefryd ApS is a private limited company, based in Brande, active in restaurants and cafés, founded in 2013. Net profit rose 142% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 816k. Profit has grown three years in a row. Equity grew to DKK 2.9m in 2025.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

RevenueDKK 5m+11.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 816k+141.9% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 2.9m+37.2% vs. 2024
Employees14latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 19% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2.9m.
  • Revenue rose 12% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 5m.
  • Net profit rose 142% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 816k.
  • Equity rose 37% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 2.9m.

Employees

  • 2 more employees than a year earlier: 14 (07/2026) against 12 (07/2025).

Registrations, last 24 months

  • 01/01/2025: Industry changed to Restaurants and cafés (561110)

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 500kDKK 1mDKK 1.5mDKK 2mDKK 2.5mDKK 3m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Café Tankefryd ApS
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenue2,8942,6363,9504,0264,5005,033+11.8%
Gross profit1,6721,3522,2552,0222,4432,905+18.9%
Operating profit (EBIT)4142127075116601,212+83.7%
Profit before tax2991015822804431,067+141%
Net profit25378451208337816+141.9%
Total assets6,4456,0146,6426,1546,3596,822+7.3%
Equity1,0661,1441,5951,8032,1402,936+37.2%
Liabilities5,3794,8705,0474,3514,2193,886−7.9%
Cash and cash equivalents6062717496346141,612+162.6%
Average number of employees5677880%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 500kDKK 1mDKK 1.5mDKK 2mDKK 2.5mDKK 3m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (3,486 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Café Tankefryd ApS
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/01/2025 – 31/12/202526/06/2026The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/01/2024 – 31/12/202423/06/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202301/01/2023 – 31/12/202324/04/2024The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202201/01/2022 – 31/12/202229/06/2023The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202101/01/2021 – 31/12/202130/06/2022The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202001/01/2020 – 31/12/202030/06/2021The companyPDF not statedXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
02468101214161808/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

3,486 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in restaurants and cafés based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 2.9mNo. 1367 of 3,481
Better than 61% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 2.9mNo. 443 of 3,486
Better than 87% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees14No. 1121 of 3,486
Better than 68% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 2.1m, net profit DKK 62,146, equity DKK 220k, 5 employees.

DKK 100kDKK 743kDKK 5.5mDKK 41.1mDKK 156.5mHere
Distribution of gross profit for 3,258 companies in the industry (latest financial year, logarithmic scale). Amber bar: where this company sits.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with fewer than 20 employees69,967 companies in the comparison
No. 23,285of 69,742
Better than 67%
No. 19,608of 69,964
Better than 72%
Same industry and fewer than 20 employees2,301 companies in the comparison
No. 414of 2,296
Better than 82%
No. 103of 2,301
Better than 96%
Companies that are between 5 and 14 years old33,688 companies in the comparison
No. 13,376of 33,588
Better than 60%
No. 8,554of 33,687
Better than 75%
All companies of type ApS66,508 companies in the comparison
No. 22,943of 66,379
Better than 65%
No. 16,100of 66,505
Better than 76%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Restaurants and cafés
Gross profit
  1. Café Tankefryd ApSDKK 2.9m
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApSDKK 305.3m
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/SDKK 193.6m
Net profit
  1. Café Tankefryd ApSDKK 816k
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApSDKK 70.4m
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/SDKK 14.5m
Equity
  1. Café Tankefryd ApSDKK 2.9m
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApSDKK 263m
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/SDKK 23.3m
Employees
  1. Café Tankefryd ApS14
  2. Copenhagen Food Collective ApS240
  3. Bone's Restauranter A/S1,208

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Lars Martin Nygaard Jensen50%
  • Martin Blomstrand50%
Café Tankefryd ApS

Management

2 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Café Tankefryd ApS
NameRoleAppointed
Lars Martin Nygaard JensenDirector16/12/2014
Martin BlomstrandDirector16/12/2014
Founders
Kenneth Lohff Blomstrand
Former management (1)
Former management at Café Tankefryd ApS
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Susan Lohff BlomstrandDirector05/11/201316/12/2014

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af én direktør eller af den samlede direktion

Address and production units

1 active production units

Storegade 40
7330 Brande

Ikast-Brande Municipality · Postcode 7330

Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
CAFÉ TANKEFRYD ApSStoregade 40, st, 7330 Brande121018875469

Purpose

Selskabets formål er cafe drift

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

14 registered events
20261 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2025 published
20252 changesaccounts 1 · industry 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Industry changed to Restaurants and cafés (561110)
20241 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2021 published
20211 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20145 changesmanagement 3 · ownership 2
  • Lars Martin Nygaard Jensen appointed director
  • Martin Blomstrand appointed director
  • Susan Lohff Blomstrand stepped down as director
  • Lars Martin Nygaard Jensen registered as owner (50%)
  • Martin Blomstrand registered as owner (50%)
20132 changesfounded 1 · management 1
  • Registered as CAFÉ TANKEFRYD ApS
  • Susan Lohff Blomstrand appointed director

Related companies

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 24/10/2026.

View in CVRReport a correction