Abena Produktion A/S

Public limited companyCVR 66015017AabenraaActive

Abena Produktion A/S is a public limited company, based in Aabenraa, active in manufacture of household, sanitary and toilet articles of paper, founded in 1980. Net profit rose 18% from 2024 to 2025, ending at DKK 63.1m. Profit has grown three years in a row. With 482 employees, the company is about 21 times larger than the industry median.

Follow
PDF reportCompare

Key figures · financial year 2025

RevenueDKK 1.3bn+3.8% vs. 2024
Net profitDKK 63.1m+17.6% vs. 2024
EquityDKK 841.5m+6.6% vs. 2024
Employees482latest month from CVR

What has changed

calculated from recorded figures and dates

Financials: 2025 against 2024

  • Gross profit rose 19% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 337.1m.
  • Revenue rose 4% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 1.3bn.
  • Net profit rose 18% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 63.1m.
  • Equity rose 7% (2024 → 2025), to DKK 841.5m.

Employees

  • 23 more employees than a year earlier: 482 (07/2026) against 459 (07/2025).

Management and owners, last 24 months

  • New in management: Jesper Lind Petersen (director, 01/11/2024), Preben Terp-Nielsen (board member, 24/02/2025) and Arne Terp-Nielsen (chair of the board, 24/02/2025) (+4).
  • Stepped down: Arne Terp-Nielsen (director, 24/02/2025), Preben Terp-Nielsen (chair of the board, 23/02/2025) and Arne Terp-Nielsen (board member, 23/02/2025) (+2).

Calculated from the latest two annual reports in sequence and from registrations in CVR. A figure that is missing in either year gives no line, and we derive no figures.

Financial statements

Financial years 2020–2025 · amounts in DKK thousand

Equity and net profit

DKK 0DKK 200mDKK 400mDKK 600mDKK 800m202020212022202320242025
EquityNet profit
Financial figures for Abena Produktion A/S
202020212022202320242025Change
Revenue1,130,9441,280,8401,146,9321,340,2291,293,8521,342,448+3.8%
Gross profit300,657556,065242,269227,163282,317337,056+19.4%
Operating profit (EBIT)77,039319,57627,2085,36948,31759,656+23.5%
Profit before tax69,552312,28421,57310,59468,33680,570+17.9%
Net profit54,246244,07616,8878,67453,66263,114+17.6%
Total assets843,0491,140,5961,208,954943,850978,3881,013,043+3.5%
Equity531,497763,973731,860737,135789,097841,511+6.6%
Liabilities311,552376,623477,094206,715189,291171,532−9.4%
Cash and cash equivalents2886412+100%
Average number of employees374364356376385430+11.7%

Source: annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority (XBRL). Figures for the company (not the group); change is the latest year against the year before. “–” means the figure is not stated in the annual report.

Download the figures as CSV · free with an account, amounts in whole DKK

DKK 0DKK 100mDKK 200mDKK 300mDKK 400mDKK 500mDKK 600m202020212022202320242025
Gross profitMedian, the industry (3 companies)

Signals from the financial statements

calculated from the 2025 figures
  • Profit for five years in a row

    Net result has been positive in 2021–2025.

    How is this calculated?

    Net result is positive in the five latest annual reports in a row.

The signals are rules applied to the figures in the annual reports. They are not an assessment or credit rating of the company. See Data and method.

Annual reports

6 financial years
Annual reports for Abena Produktion A/S
Financial yearPeriodPublishedFigures forDocuments
202501/05/2024 – 30/04/202506/11/2025The companyPDF not statedXBRL
202401/05/2023 – 30/04/202406/11/2024The companyPDFXBRL
202301/05/2022 – 30/04/202301/11/2023The companyPDFXBRL
202201/05/2021 – 30/04/202208/11/2022The companyPDFXBRL
202101/05/2020 – 30/04/202105/10/2021The companyPDFXBRL
202001/05/2019 – 30/04/202007/10/2020The companyPDFXBRL

The figures from all the annual reports are shown on this page. The documents themselves (PDF and XBRL, the machine-readable edition) are downloaded with a Pro account: sign in or create a free account, and then choose Pro. XBRL is the edition the figures on the page are read from.

Employees

monthly figures from CVR
010020030040050008/2309/2310/2311/2312/2301/2402/2403/2404/2405/2406/2407/2408/2409/2410/2411/2412/2401/2502/2503/2504/2505/2506/2507/2508/2509/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/26
Employees

Position in the industry

3 companies in the database

Comparison with the other companies in manufacture of household, sanitary and toilet articles of paper based on the latest financial year.

Gross profitDKK 337.1mNo. 1 of 3
Better than 100% of the companies in the industry
EquityDKK 841.5mNo. 1 of 3
Better than 100% of the companies in the industry
Number of employees482No. 1 of 3
Better than 100% of the companies in the industry

Industry median: gross profit DKK 26.9m, net profit DKK 5.2m, equity DKK 17.8m, 23 employees.

Compared with similar companies

size, age and company form
Rank among similar companies
GroupGross profitEquity
Companies with 200–499 employees796 companies in the comparison
No. 114of 763
Better than 85%
No. 72of 796
Better than 91%
Companies that are at least 30 years old10,276 companies in the comparison
No. 261of 10,152
Better than 97%
No. 259of 10,275
Better than 97%
All companies of type A/S18,025 companies in the comparison
No. 439of 17,786
Better than 98%
No. 475of 18,024
Better than 97%

The rank is calculated among companies in the database with a figure for the latest financial year, and is shown only for groups of at least ten companies.

Compare with the industry

Manufacture of household, sanitary and toilet articles of paper
Gross profit
  1. Abena Produktion A/SDKK 337.1m
  2. M&j Airlaid Products A/SDKK 26.9m
  3. LastObject ApSDKK 1.1m
Net profit
  1. Abena Produktion A/SDKK 63.1m
  2. M&j Airlaid Products A/SDKK 5.2m
  3. LastObject ApS−DKK 1.5m
Equity
  1. Abena Produktion A/SDKK 841.5m
  2. M&j Airlaid Products A/SDKK 17.8m
  3. LastObject ApSDKK 3.4m
Employees
  1. Abena Produktion A/S482
  2. M&j Airlaid Products A/S21
  3. LastObject ApS7

Latest financial year per company. Choose up to three companies from the largest in the industry.

Owners and group

from the Public Ownership Register
Owners
  • Produktions Holding A/S100%
Abena Produktion A/S

Management

8 active registrations

Executive management

Executive management at Abena Produktion A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Jesper Lind PetersenDirector01/11/2024

Board of directors

Board of directors at Abena Produktion A/S
NameRoleAppointed
Jens Rønn OlesenBoard member01/01/2014
Sandy Mørck JørgensenBoard member30/09/2021
Preben Terp-NielsenBoard member24/02/2025
Arne Terp-NielsenChair of the board24/02/2025
Lars BundegaardDeputy board member07/08/2025
Manuela NielsenBoard member07/08/2025
Henrik ClausenBoard member01/05/2026
Former management (16)
Former management at Abena Produktion A/S
NameRoleAppointedResigned
Arne Terp-NielsenDirector01/05/198024/02/2025
Jens Christian Terp-NielsenBoard member01/05/198025/08/2006
Peter Emil Elvers-ThomsenBoard member01/05/198005/08/2011
Jozef Jacobus Henricus Gerardus van HarenBoard member01/05/198004/11/1999
Gerard Hendrik Marie HugenBoard member01/05/198016/07/1987
Stig KnudsenDeputy board member30/09/200230/06/2010
Jørn Venzel HansenDeputy board member30/09/200205/01/2007
Allan LystBoard member30/09/200230/06/2010
Preben Terp-NielsenChair of the board30/06/201023/02/2025
Erik Barsøe BohsenBoard member30/06/201031/12/2013
Niels Ole Friis JørgensenBoard member30/06/201018/09/2013
Christel Anita RasmussenBoard member30/06/201018/09/2013
Arne Terp-NielsenBoard member05/08/201123/02/2025
Jørgen Laue TandrupBoard member18/09/201307/08/2025
Thorkil HagesenBoard member18/09/201330/09/2021
Jens-Peter PoulsenBoard member07/08/202501/05/2026

Signing rule: Selskabet tegnes af bestyrelsesformanden i forening med en direktør eller af den samlede bestyrelse.

Address and production units

1 active production units
Production units
Production unitAddressEmployeesP number
ABENA PRODUKTION A/SErik Jessens Vej 37, 6200 Aabenraa4781002222970

Purpose

Selskabets formål er fabrikation, handel, finansiering, udlejning og investering samt hermed beslægtet virk- somhed

The purpose is quoted from the register in Danish.

Changes year by year

57 registered events
20262 changesmanagement 2
  • Henrik Clausen appointed board member
  • Jens-Peter Poulsen stepped down as board member
202510 changesaccounts 1 · management 9
  • Annual report for 2025 published
  • Jens-Peter Poulsen appointed board member
  • Manuela Nielsen appointed board member
  • Lars Bundegaard appointed deputy board member
  • Jørgen Laue Tandrup stepped down as board member
  • Arne Terp-Nielsen appointed chair of the board
  • Preben Terp-Nielsen appointed board member
  • Arne Terp-Nielsen stepped down as director
  • Arne Terp-Nielsen stepped down as board member
  • Preben Terp-Nielsen stepped down as chair of the board
20242 changesaccounts 1 · management 1
  • Annual report for 2024 published
  • Jesper Lind Petersen appointed director
20231 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2023 published
20221 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2022 published
20213 changesaccounts 1 · management 2
  • Annual report for 2021 published
  • Sandy Mørck Jørgensen appointed board member
  • Thorkil Hagesen stepped down as board member
20201 changeaccounts 1
  • Annual report for 2020 published
20141 changemanagement 1
  • Jens Rønn Olesen appointed board member
20135 changesmanagement 5
  • Erik Barsøe Bohsen stepped down as board member
  • Thorkil Hagesen appointed board member
  • Jørgen Laue Tandrup appointed board member
  • Christel Anita Rasmussen stepped down as board member
  • Niels Ole Friis Jørgensen stepped down as board member
20121 changeaddress 1
  • Moved to Erik Jessens Vej 37, 6200 Aabenraa
20112 changesmanagement 2
  • Arne Terp-Nielsen appointed board member
  • Peter Emil Elvers-Thomsen stepped down as board member
20106 changesmanagement 6
  • Erik Barsøe Bohsen appointed board member
  • Christel Anita Rasmussen appointed board member
  • Niels Ole Friis Jørgensen appointed board member
  • Preben Terp-Nielsen appointed chair of the board
  • Allan Lyst stepped down as board member
  • Stig Knudsen stepped down as deputy board member
20081 changeindustry 1
  • Industry changed to Manufacture of household, sanitary and toilet articles of paper (172200)
20072 changesmanagement 1 · address 1
  • Jørn Venzel Hansen stepped down as deputy board member
  • Moved to Egelund 37, 6200 Aabenraa
20061 changemanagement 1
  • Jens Christian Terp-Nielsen stepped down as board member
20051 changename 1
  • Name changed from BAMBO PRODUKTION A/S to ABENA PRODUKTION A/S
20024 changesmanagement 3 · ownership 1
  • Jørn Venzel Hansen appointed deputy board member
  • Allan Lyst appointed board member
  • Stig Knudsen appointed deputy board member
  • PRODUKTIONS HOLDING A/S registered as owner (100%)
19991 changemanagement 1
  • Jozef Jacobus Henricus Gerardus van Haren stepped down as board member
19962 changescapital 1 · name 1
  • Share capital changed from 300,000 DKK to 3,000,000 DKK
  • Name changed from BAMBO A/S to BAMBO PRODUKTION A/S
19891 changename 1
  • Name changed from BAMBO HYGIEJNEINDUSTRI A/S to BAMBO A/S
19873 changescapital 1 · name 1 · management 1
  • Share capital changed from 200,000 DKK to 300,000 DKK
  • Name changed from BAMBO HYGIEJNEINDUSTRI ApS to BAMBO HYGIEJNEINDUSTRI A/S
  • Gerard Hendrik Marie Hugen stepped down as board member
19806 changesfounded 1 · management 5
  • Registered as BAMBO HYGIEJNEINDUSTRI ApS
  • Jens Christian Terp-Nielsen appointed board member
  • Gerard Hendrik Marie Hugen appointed board member
  • Jozef Jacobus Henricus Gerardus van Haren appointed board member
  • Peter Emil Elvers-Thomsen appointed board member
  • Arne Terp-Nielsen appointed director

Related companies

Same people in management

Largest in the industry

See all →

Source and updates

The information comes from the Danish Central Business Register (Danish Business Authority) and from annual reports filed with the Danish Business Authority. Last synchronised 23/10/2026. The company is protected against advertising; contact details are not shown, and the data must not be used for marketing.

View in CVRReport a correction